Skip to main content
Park Queue TimesPQT

Adventureland
vs
Universal Volcano Bay

Side-by-side queue times, ride counts and opening hours for Adventureland and Universal Volcano Bay, with a straight recommendation.

02 · Right now

Both parks, this minute.

Live queue times at both parks. These fill in as soon as the page loads, and keep updating while you are here.

Adventureland and Universal Volcano Bay compared on live queue times
Right nowAdventurelandUnited StatesUniversal Volcano BayUnited States
Average wait right now --
Rides open --
Opening hours today --
Longest queue --
Shortest queue --

These keep refreshing while this page is open. A closed park posts no waits, so its rows read as dashes rather than zeroes.

03 · Choosing

Which one is your day out.

Every line here is earned by one of the figures above - nothing is a generic sentence with a park name dropped into it.

Pick Adventureland if…

  • You want Adventureland's own character - the rides, theming and atmosphere described below

Pick Universal Volcano Bay if…

  • Krakatau Aqua Coaster is on your list - it is Universal Volcano Bay's longest typical queue at about 27 minutes, so it is the one to do first
  • You want Universal Volcano Bay's own character - the rides, theming and atmosphere described below

04 · The parks

What each one is.

Adventureland

Adventureland in Altoona, just outside Des Moines, has been open since 1974 and is Iowa's largest amusement park. Monster is the steel coaster with the beyond-vertical drop, Outlaw and Tornado are the wooden coasters, and Phoenix, Storm Chaser and Draken Falls add more variety, with a large section of family rides. In the autumn it runs Halloween haunts on select dates.

Summer weekends and the weeks around the Fourth of July are the busiest. Weekdays early and late in the season are usually much quieter. Check the live queue times before you go and use the crowd calendar to find a good day.

Adventureland live queue times

Universal Volcano Bay

Universal Volcano Bay is the water park at Universal Orlando, themed around a fictional Polynesian island with a 200-foot Krakatau volcano as its centrepiece. Highlights include Krakatau Aqua Coaster, Ko'okiri Body Plunge (a 70-degree drop slide), the Tot Tiki Reef kids' area, and the TapuTapu wearable virtual queue system. The park is a separate admission from Universal's Studios and Islands of Adventure parks.

Volcano Bay is busiest during Florida summer (June-August), US school holidays, and peak spring break weeks. The TapuTapu system manages queues through virtual reservations rather than physical lines, but check live wait times to see where virtual waits are shortest. Use our crowd calendar to pick a quieter midweek day for the best slide access.

Universal Volcano Bay live queue times

05 · Questions

Adventureland or Universal Volcano Bay?

Which is better, Adventureland or Universal Volcano Bay?

Neither is better across the board - it depends whether you are optimising for shorter queues or for the rides you actually want. This page puts live queue times, ride counts and opening hours side by side so you can judge on your own priorities.

Which has shorter queues, Adventureland or Universal Volcano Bay?

Queues change hour by hour. The typical figures above are the fair answer for planning; the live table answers today. Mid-week visits outside school holidays give the shortest queues at either park. See Adventureland best time to visit and Universal Volcano Bay best time to visit to pick a quiet day.

Can I visit Adventureland and Universal Volcano Bay in the same trip?

Yes - both parks are in United States, so a two-park trip is realistic over a long weekend. Split the days so you start at whichever opens earliest and drive to the other in the evening.

How many rides does each park have?

See the tables above for ride counts - or jump to Adventureland and Universal Volcano Bay for the full ride lists.

Is Adventureland bigger than Universal Volcano Bay?

Park size is less useful than how many rides you can actually get on in a day - that comes down to queue times and opening hours. The comparison above shows ride counts and wait times for both.

Then pick
the quiet day.

Both parks have a crowd calendar with six weeks of forecast and the best day left to go.