Skip to main content

Alton Towers
vs
Flamingo Land

Side-by-side queue times, ride counts and opening hours for Alton Towers and Flamingo Land, with a straight recommendation.

02 · Right now

Both parks, this minute.

Live queue times at both parks. These fill in as soon as the page loads, and keep updating while you are here.

Alton Towers and Flamingo Land compared on live queue times
Right nowAlton TowersUnited KingdomFlamingo LandUnited Kingdom
Average wait right now --
Rides open --
Opening hours today --
Longest queue --
Shortest queue --

These keep refreshing while this page is open. A closed park posts no waits, so its rows read as dashes rather than zeroes.

03 · Choosing

Which one is your day out.

Every line here is earned by one of the figures above - nothing is a generic sentence with a park name dropped into it.

Pick Alton Towers if…

  • Wicker Man is on your list - it is Alton Towers's longest typical queue at about 54 minutes, so it is the one to do first
  • You want Alton Towers's own character - the rides, theming and atmosphere described below

04 · The parks

What each one is.

Alton Towers

Alton Towers is the UK's largest theme park, set in 910 acres of Staffordshire woodland surrounding a gothic country house. The ride line-up is unusually varied: Nemesis and Oblivion pioneered inverted and vertical-drop coasters in Europe, Wicker Man brought a major wooden coaster back to Britain, and Galactica, Smiler and Rita cover everything from flying to 14-inversion thrills. The park also has two full hotels and a Waterpark on site.

Because the park sits in a rural valley with limited paths and only a few coaster duplicates, queue times build quickly on busy days. Use our crowd calendar to pick a quieter Tuesday or Wednesday, and check live wait times in the morning to plan your route - the north side (Galactica, Smiler) often stays quieter than Forbidden Valley early on.

Alton Towers live queue times

05 · Questions

Alton Towers or Flamingo Land?

Which is better, Alton Towers or Flamingo Land?

Neither is better across the board - it depends whether you are optimising for shorter queues or for the rides you actually want. This page puts live queue times, ride counts and opening hours side by side so you can judge on your own priorities.

Which has shorter queues, Alton Towers or Flamingo Land?

Queues change hour by hour. The typical figures above are the fair answer for planning; the live table answers today. Mid-week visits outside school holidays give the shortest queues at either park. See Alton Towers best time to visit and Flamingo Land best time to visit to pick a quiet day.

Can I visit Alton Towers and Flamingo Land in the same trip?

Yes - both parks are in United Kingdom, so a two-park trip is realistic over a long weekend. Split the days so you start at whichever opens earliest and drive to the other in the evening.

How many rides does each park have?

See the tables above for ride counts - or jump to Alton Towers and Flamingo Land for the full ride lists.

Is Alton Towers bigger than Flamingo Land?

Park size is less useful than how many rides you can actually get on in a day - that comes down to queue times and opening hours. The comparison above shows ride counts and wait times for both.

Then pick
the quiet day.

Both parks have a crowd calendar with six weeks of forecast and the best day left to go.

v7.18.4