Californias Great America ride reliability
45 tracked rides at Californias Great America ran 83.4% of opening hours across the last 16 operating days, which is patchy. The least reliable is Mission Falls at 25.9%, down on 16 of 16 days.
Reliability verdict
Across the last 16 operating days, 45 tracked rides ran 83.4% of opening hours. The one to plan around is Mission Falls, at 25.9%.
Every Californias Great America ride ranked by uptime
Uptime by ride
45 rides · 16 days · worst first
- 1Mission Falls25.9%
- 2Otter Trotter27.9%
- 3Pup's Pier28.4%
- 4Thunder Raceway70.4%
- 5Tiki Twirl71.3%
- 6The Pumpkin Patch72.9%
- 7Mass Effect: New Earth74.5%
- 8Woodstock Express74.8%
- 9Sally's Love Buggies75.4%
- 10Xtreme Skyflyer75.8%
- 11The Grizzly78.6%
- 12Delirium79.2%
- 13RailBlazer80.9%
- 14Liberty Twirler82.2%
- 15GR8 SK884.6%
- 16Demon87.4%
- 17Whitewater Falls88.3%
- 18Gold Striker88.5%
- 19Snoopy's Space Race88.7%
- 20Orbit89.3%
- 21Snoopy's Space Buggies90.5%
- 22Flight Deck91.2%
- 23PEANUTS™ 50091.4%
- 24PEANUTS™ Pirates91.9%
- 25Drop Tower91.9%
- 26Eagles Flight (Skyride)92.5%
- 27Delta Flyer/Eagle's Flight93.6%
- 28Patriot93.8%
- 29Centrifuge93.9%
- 30Pacific Gliders95.4%
- 31Lucy's Crabbie Cabbies95.8%
- 32Psycho Mouse96%
- 33Star Tower96.7%
- 34Berserker96.7%
- 35Joe Cool's Dodgem School96.8%
- 36Character Carousel96.8%
- 37Kite Eating Tree97.5%
- 38Sally's Swing Set97.7%
- 39Carousel Columbia97.9%
- 40Celebration Swings98.2%
- 41Rue le Dodge98.4%
- 42Flying Eagles98.7%
- 43Barney Oldfield's Redwood Rally98.7%
- 44Flying Ace98.8%
- 45Planet Snoopy Construction Zone98.9%
When Californias Great America rides break down
Closures by the hour they start
393 breakdowns · late starts excluded
Breakdowns cluster at 5pm, with 76 of the 391 closures that started before the park's final hour beginning then - so the ride you most want is safest earlier in the day, not saved for last. A further 283 rides simply were not running at opening, which is a late start rather than a fault and is counted separately. The other 2 closures start in the 9pm hour, when the park is shutting - those are rides finishing their day, not failing, so they are left out here.
Californias Great America downtime day by day
Share of ride hours lost
22 Aug to 18 Oct
The worst day in this window was 10 Oct, when 24.1% of the park's ride hours were lost and 46 of 46 rides went down at some point.
Uptime is the share of the park's own operating minutes a ride was running, recorded every few minutes and averaged over 16 days. A closure counts as one breakdown when it lasts ten minutes or more; shorter stops still count towards time lost, because a two-minute reset is not a fault. Touching closure windows are merged into one closure - a ride shut all day arrives from the feed as that day sliced into the sampling interval, and counting each slice would report one bad day as a hundred breakdowns.
Frequently asked
Which rides break down most at Californias Great America?
Mission Falls (25.9%), Otter Trotter (27.9%), Pup's Pier (28.4%) have the lowest uptime at Californias Great America across the last 16 recorded operating days. The full ranking of all 45 tracked rides is above.
How reliable is Californias Great America overall?
Californias Great America averages 83.4% uptime across 45 tracked rides, which is patchy. 16 excellent, 14 good, 12 patchy, 3 poor.
Which ride at Californias Great America is the most reliable?
Planet Snoopy Construction Zone, at 98.9% uptime over 16 recorded days, losing only 1h 28m in total.
What time of day do rides break down at Californias Great America?
5pm is the commonest hour for a closure to start, with 76 of the 391 closures that started before the park's final hour beginning then. Rides that are not running at opening are counted separately as late starts, not as faults.
Which rides are closed at Californias Great America today?
This page is the longer-term pattern rather than the live picture. For what is shut right now, open the Californias Great America live page - every ride shows whether it is open or closed, with the reason where the park provides one.
How is uptime measured?
Each ride's open or closed status is recorded every few minutes through the park's own operating hours. Uptime is the share of those minutes the ride was running. A closure counts as one breakdown when it lasts ten minutes or more; shorter stops still count towards time lost, because a two-minute reset is not a fault.
Does weather affect Californias Great America reliability?
Yes. Water rides close in heavy rain, and exposed coasters close in lightning, high winds or very cold temperatures. These figures reflect actual operations including weather closures, which is why uptime varies through the year.

