Caribbean Bay ride reliability
6 tracked rides at Caribbean Bay ran 47.4% of opening hours across the last 21 operating days, which is poor. The least reliable is Pool Side Slide at 19%, down on 17 of 21 days.
Reliability verdict
Across the last 21 operating days, 6 tracked rides ran 47.4% of opening hours. The one to plan around is Pool Side Slide, at 19%.
Every Caribbean Bay ride ranked by uptime
Uptime by ride
6 rides · 21 days · worst first
- 1Pool Side Slide19%
- 2River Way24%
- 3Wave pool42.7%
- 4Mega Storm42.8%
- 5Quick Ride Tube99.9%
- 6Quick Ride Body100%
Caribbean Bay downtime day by day
Share of ride hours lost
18 Sept to 12 Oct
The worst day in this window was 3 Oct, when 57.2% of the park's ride hours were lost and 17 of 28 rides went down at some point.
Uptime is the share of the park's own operating minutes a ride was running, recorded every few minutes and averaged over 21 days. A closure counts as one breakdown when it lasts ten minutes or more; shorter stops still count towards time lost, because a two-minute reset is not a fault. Touching closure windows are merged into one closure - a ride shut all day arrives from the feed as that day sliced into the sampling interval, and counting each slice would report one bad day as a hundred breakdowns.
Frequently asked
Which rides break down most at Caribbean Bay?
Pool Side Slide (19%), River Way (24%), Wave pool (42.7%) have the lowest uptime at Caribbean Bay across the last 21 recorded operating days. The full ranking of all 6 tracked rides is above.
How reliable is Caribbean Bay overall?
Caribbean Bay averages 47.4% uptime across 6 tracked rides, which is poor. 2 excellent, 4 poor.
Which ride at Caribbean Bay is the most reliable?
Quick Ride Body, at 100% uptime over 21 recorded days, losing only 0m in total.
Which rides are closed at Caribbean Bay today?
This page is the longer-term pattern rather than the live picture. For what is shut right now, open the Caribbean Bay live page - every ride shows whether it is open or closed, with the reason where the park provides one.
How is uptime measured?
Each ride's open or closed status is recorded every few minutes through the park's own operating hours. Uptime is the share of those minutes the ride was running. A closure counts as one breakdown when it lasts ten minutes or more; shorter stops still count towards time lost, because a two-minute reset is not a fault.
Does weather affect Caribbean Bay reliability?
Yes. Water rides close in heavy rain, and exposed coasters close in lightning, high winds or very cold temperatures. These figures reflect actual operations including weather closures, which is why uptime varies through the year.

