Chimelong Ocean Kingdom ride reliability
27 tracked rides at Chimelong Ocean Kingdom ran 86.2% of opening hours across the last 26 operating days, which is good. The least reliable is Secret Jungle at 33.4%, down on 26 of 26 days.
Reliability verdict
Across the last 26 operating days, 27 tracked rides ran 86.2% of opening hours. The one to plan around is Secret Jungle, at 33.4%.
Every Chimelong Ocean Kingdom ride ranked by uptime
Uptime by ride
27 rides · 26 days · worst first
- 1Secret Jungle33.4%
- 2Bubble Battle42.6%
- 3Rainforest Volcano48.2%
- 4Jungle Coaster70.3%
- 5Water Battle71.2%
- 6Rainforest Drop Tower (40m)79.7%
- 7Dolphin Spinner87%
- 8Dolphin Island88.7%
- 9Sea Monster Tower89.5%
- 10Storm Sailboat90.3%
- 11Bumper Cars90.6%
- 12Sea Lion Cove91.3%
- 13Super Flume91.3%
- 14Penguin Coaster92.1%
- 15Walrus Island92.2%
- 16Iceberg Coaster93.9%
- 17Underwater Interactive Boat94.9%
- 18Polar Teacups96.7%
- 19Chinese White Dolphin Pavilion97.2%
- 20Manatee Cove97.4%
- 21Beluga Pavilion97.8%
- 22Polar Bear Pavilion97.9%
- 23Rainforest Drop Tower (25m)98.1%
- 24Parrot Coaster98.3%
- 25Penguin Pavilion98.4%
- 26Fantasy Ocean99.4%
- 27Whale Shark Aquarium99.9%
When Chimelong Ocean Kingdom rides break down
Closures by the hour they start
506 breakdowns · late starts excluded
Breakdowns cluster at 6pm, with 60 of the 106 closures that started before the park's final hour beginning then - so the ride you most want is safest earlier in the day, not saved for last. A further 360 rides simply were not running at opening, which is a late start rather than a fault and is counted separately. The other 400 closures start in the 7pm hour, when the park is shutting - those are rides finishing their day, not failing, so they are left out here.
Chimelong Ocean Kingdom downtime day by day
Share of ride hours lost
18 Sept to 13 Oct
The worst day in this window was 11 Oct, when 21% of the park's ride hours were lost and 27 of 27 rides went down at some point.
Uptime is the share of the park's own operating minutes a ride was running, recorded every few minutes and averaged over 26 days. A closure counts as one breakdown when it lasts ten minutes or more; shorter stops still count towards time lost, because a two-minute reset is not a fault. Touching closure windows are merged into one closure - a ride shut all day arrives from the feed as that day sliced into the sampling interval, and counting each slice would report one bad day as a hundred breakdowns.
Frequently asked
Which rides break down most at Chimelong Ocean Kingdom?
Secret Jungle (33.4%), Bubble Battle (42.6%), Rainforest Volcano (48.2%) have the lowest uptime at Chimelong Ocean Kingdom across the last 26 recorded operating days. The full ranking of all 27 tracked rides is above.
How reliable is Chimelong Ocean Kingdom overall?
Chimelong Ocean Kingdom averages 86.2% uptime across 27 tracked rides, which is good. 10 excellent, 11 good, 3 patchy, 3 poor.
Which ride at Chimelong Ocean Kingdom is the most reliable?
Whale Shark Aquarium, at 99.9% uptime over 26 recorded days, losing only 15m in total.
What time of day do rides break down at Chimelong Ocean Kingdom?
6pm is the commonest hour for a closure to start, with 60 of the 106 closures that started before the park's final hour beginning then. Rides that are not running at opening are counted separately as late starts, not as faults.
Which rides are closed at Chimelong Ocean Kingdom today?
This page is the longer-term pattern rather than the live picture. For what is shut right now, open the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom live page - every ride shows whether it is open or closed, with the reason where the park provides one.
How is uptime measured?
Each ride's open or closed status is recorded every few minutes through the park's own operating hours. Uptime is the share of those minutes the ride was running. A closure counts as one breakdown when it lasts ten minutes or more; shorter stops still count towards time lost, because a two-minute reset is not a fault.
Does weather affect Chimelong Ocean Kingdom reliability?
Yes. Water rides close in heavy rain, and exposed coasters close in lightning, high winds or very cold temperatures. These figures reflect actual operations including weather closures, which is why uptime varies through the year.

