Disneyland Park ride reliability
34 tracked rides at Disneyland Park ran 81.8% of opening hours across the last 60 operating days, which is patchy. The least reliable is Sailing Ship Columbia at 5.9%, down on 59 of 60 days.
Reliability verdict
Across the last 60 operating days, 34 tracked rides ran 81.8% of opening hours. The one to plan around is Sailing Ship Columbia, at 5.9%.
Every Disneyland Park ride ranked by uptime
Uptime by ride
34 rides · 60 days · worst first
- 1Sailing Ship Columbia5.9%
- 2Davy Crockett's Explorer Canoes13.4%
- 3Indiana Jones™ Adventure25%
- 4Mad Tea Party45.6%
- 5Mark Twain Riverboat61.9%
- 6Roger Rabbit's Car Toon Spin75.4%
- 7Tiana's Bayou Adventure84%
- 8Mickey & Minnie's Runaway Railway86%
- 9Alice in Wonderland86.8%
- 10Star Wars: Rise of the Resistance87.3%
- 11Peter Pan's Flight88.4%
- 12Jungle Cruise89.1%
- 13Big Thunder Mountain Railroad91.4%
- 14Chip 'n' Dale's GADGETcoaster91.5%
- 15Mr. Toad's Wild Ride91.7%
- 16Matterhorn Bobsleds92%
- 17Pinocchio's Daring Journey92.1%
- 18King Arthur Carrousel93%
- 19Snow White's Enchanted Wish93.1%
- 20Space Mountain93.4%
- 21The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh93.8%
- 22Pirates of the Caribbean93.9%
- 23"it's a small world"94%
- 24Haunted Mansion Holiday94.8%
- 25Disneyland Railroad95.7%
- 26Buzz Lightyear Astro Blasters96.4%
- 27Astro Orbitor96.5%
- 28Casey Jr. Circus Train97.4%
- 29Finding Nemo Submarine Voyage97.7%
- 30Storybook Land Canal Boats98%
- 31Dumbo the Flying Elephant98.9%
- 32Star Tours - The Adventures Continue99.6%
- 33Millennium Falcon: Smugglers Run99.7%
- 34Autopia99.7%
When Disneyland Park rides break down
Closures by the hour they start
1,775 breakdowns · late starts excluded
Breakdowns cluster at 8pm, with 330 of the 1,767 closures that started before the park's final hour beginning then - so the ride you most want is safest earlier in the day, not saved for last. A further 482 rides simply were not running at opening, which is a late start rather than a fault and is counted separately. The other 8 closures start in the 11pm hour, when the park is shutting - those are rides finishing their day, not failing, so they are left out here.
Disneyland Park downtime day by day
Share of ride hours lost
22 Aug to 20 Oct
The worst day in this window was 3 Oct, when 24.5% of the park's ride hours were lost and 35 of 36 rides went down at some point.
Uptime is the share of the park's own operating minutes a ride was running, recorded every few minutes and averaged over 60 days. A closure counts as one breakdown when it lasts ten minutes or more; shorter stops still count towards time lost, because a two-minute reset is not a fault. Touching closure windows are merged into one closure - a ride shut all day arrives from the feed as that day sliced into the sampling interval, and counting each slice would report one bad day as a hundred breakdowns.
Frequently asked
Which rides break down most at Disneyland Park?
Sailing Ship Columbia (5.9%), Davy Crockett's Explorer Canoes (13.4%), Indiana Jones™ Adventure (25%) have the lowest uptime at Disneyland Park across the last 60 recorded operating days. The full ranking of all 34 tracked rides is above.
How reliable is Disneyland Park overall?
Disneyland Park averages 81.8% uptime across 34 tracked rides, which is patchy. 10 excellent, 17 good, 2 patchy, 5 poor.
Which ride at Disneyland Park is the most reliable?
Millennium Falcon: Smugglers Run, at 99.7% uptime over 60 recorded days, losing only 2h 59m in total.
What time of day do rides break down at Disneyland Park?
8pm is the commonest hour for a closure to start, with 330 of the 1,767 closures that started before the park's final hour beginning then. Rides that are not running at opening are counted separately as late starts, not as faults.
Which rides are closed at Disneyland Park today?
This page is the longer-term pattern rather than the live picture. For what is shut right now, open the Disneyland Park live page - every ride shows whether it is open or closed, with the reason where the park provides one.
How is uptime measured?
Each ride's open or closed status is recorded every few minutes through the park's own operating hours. Uptime is the share of those minutes the ride was running. A closure counts as one breakdown when it lasts ten minutes or more; shorter stops still count towards time lost, because a two-minute reset is not a fault.
Does weather affect Disneyland Park reliability?
Yes. Water rides close in heavy rain, and exposed coasters close in lightning, high winds or very cold temperatures. These figures reflect actual operations including weather closures, which is why uptime varies through the year.

