Hersheypark ride reliability
52 tracked rides at Hersheypark ran 57.2% of opening hours across the last 17 operating days, which is poor. The least reliable is Twin Turnpike - Speedway presented by Sunoco at 1.2%, down on 17 of 17 days.
Reliability verdict
Across the last 17 operating days, 52 tracked rides ran 57.2% of opening hours. The one to plan around is Twin Turnpike - Speedway presented by Sunoco, at 1.2%.
Every Hersheypark ride ranked by uptime
Uptime by ride
52 rides · 17 days · worst first
- 1Twin Turnpike - Speedway presented by Sunoco1.2%
- 2Mini Himalaya1.5%
- 3Granny Bugs - Closes at 5PM9.4%
- 4Liberty Flyers9.8%
- 5Wild Mouse10.3%
- 6Mini Scrambler11.8%
- 7Sweet Swing - Closes at 5PM12.4%
- 8Pirate14%
- 9Pony Parade - Closes at 5PM15.1%
- 10Mini Pirate15.2%
- 11Ferris Wheel22.8%
- 12Monorail - Closes at 5PM23.4%
- 13Minty Bees25.5%
- 14Music Express - Closes at 5PM25.5%
- 15Helicopters presented by Penn State Health27.2%
- 16Trailblazer - Closes at 5PM27.2%
- 17Frog Hopper27.4%
- 18Tea Cups - Closes at 5PM27.8%
- 19Space Age30%
- 20Wave Swinger31.5%
- 21Twin Turnpike - Classic Cars presented by Sunoco40.9%
- 22Skyrush41.1%
- 23Jolly Rancher Remix - Featuring Halloween Overlay51.2%
- 24The Howler62.6%
- 25Misfit Bug64.9%
- 26Tilt-A-Whirl69.6%
- 27Storm Runner75.4%
- 28Balloon Flite76.7%
- 29Fender Bender78%
- 30Cocoa Cruiser79.5%
- 31Twizzlers Twisted Gravity81%
- 32Lightning Racer- Dark Coaster83.5%
- 33Swing Thing84.4%
- 34Reese's Cupfusion87.8%
- 35Hershey Triple Tower - Hershey's Tower87.8%
- 36Convoy89.3%
- 37Mix'd Flavored By Jolly Rancher89.4%
- 38The Claw89.6%
- 39Kissing Tower91%
- 40Traffic Jam92.3%
- 41Comet - Dark Coaster92.5%
- 42Livery Stables92.5%
- 43Wildcat's Revenge - Dark Coaster92.6%
- 44Scrambler94.2%
- 45Candymonium - Dark Coaster94.8%
- 46Great Bear94.9%
- 47Fahrenheit95.3%
- 48Dizzy Drums96.3%
- 49Laff Trakk - Dark Coaster98.1%
- 50Carrousel98.2%
- 51Dry Gulch Railroad - Featuring Halloween Overlay99%
- 52Starship America99%
When Hersheypark rides break down
Closures by the hour they start
217 breakdowns · late starts excluded
Breakdowns cluster at 5pm, with 53 of the 215 closures that started before the park's final hour beginning then - so the ride you most want is safest earlier in the day, not saved for last. A further 404 rides simply were not running at opening, which is a late start rather than a fault and is counted separately. The other 2 closures start in the 9pm hour, when the park is shutting - those are rides finishing their day, not failing, so they are left out here.
Hersheypark downtime day by day
Share of ride hours lost
18 Sept to 25 Oct
The worst day in this window was 4 Oct, when 54% of the park's ride hours were lost and 51 of 53 rides went down at some point.
Uptime is the share of the park's own operating minutes a ride was running, recorded every few minutes and averaged over 17 days. A closure counts as one breakdown when it lasts ten minutes or more; shorter stops still count towards time lost, because a two-minute reset is not a fault. Touching closure windows are merged into one closure - a ride shut all day arrives from the feed as that day sliced into the sampling interval, and counting each slice would report one bad day as a hundred breakdowns.
Frequently asked
Which rides break down most at Hersheypark?
Twin Turnpike - Speedway presented by Sunoco (1.2%), Mini Himalaya (1.5%), Granny Bugs - Closes at 5PM (9.4%) have the lowest uptime at Hersheypark across the last 17 recorded operating days. The full ranking of all 52 tracked rides is above.
How reliable is Hersheypark overall?
Hersheypark averages 57.2% uptime across 52 tracked rides, which is poor. 6 excellent, 13 good, 7 patchy, 26 poor.
Which ride at Hersheypark is the most reliable?
Dry Gulch Railroad - Featuring Halloween Overlay, at 99% uptime over 17 recorded days, losing only 1h 22m in total.
What time of day do rides break down at Hersheypark?
5pm is the commonest hour for a closure to start, with 53 of the 215 closures that started before the park's final hour beginning then. Rides that are not running at opening are counted separately as late starts, not as faults.
Which rides are closed at Hersheypark today?
This page is the longer-term pattern rather than the live picture. For what is shut right now, open the Hersheypark live page - every ride shows whether it is open or closed, with the reason where the park provides one.
How is uptime measured?
Each ride's open or closed status is recorded every few minutes through the park's own operating hours. Uptime is the share of those minutes the ride was running. A closure counts as one breakdown when it lasts ten minutes or more; shorter stops still count towards time lost, because a two-minute reset is not a fault.
Does weather affect Hersheypark reliability?
Yes. Water rides close in heavy rain, and exposed coasters close in lightning, high winds or very cold temperatures. These figures reflect actual operations including weather closures, which is why uptime varies through the year.

