Hong Kong Disneyland ride reliability
16 tracked rides at Hong Kong Disneyland ran 70.4% of opening hours across the last 28 operating days, which is patchy. The least reliable is Mystic Manor at 62.5%, down on 28 of 28 days.
Reliability verdict
Across the last 28 operating days, 16 tracked rides ran 70.4% of opening hours. The one to plan around is Mystic Manor, at 62.5%.
Every Hong Kong Disneyland ride ranked by uptime
Uptime by ride
16 rides · 28 days · worst first
- 1Mystic Manor62.5%
- 2Main Street Vehicles66.5%
- 3Jungle River Cruise72.6%
- 4Slinky Dog Spin81.3%
- 5RC Racer81.7%
- 6Cinderella Carousel87.3%
- 7Toy Soldier Parachute Drop89.5%
- 8Iron Man Experience - Presented by AIA91.3%
- 9"it's a small world"91.6%
- 10Dumbo the Flying Elephant92.6%
- 11Big Grizzly Mountain Runaway Mine Cars97.1%
- 12Hyperspace Mountain98.4%
- 13Ant-Man and The Wasp: Nano Battle!98.5%
- 14Wandering Oaken’s Sliding Sleighs98.9%
- 15The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh99%
- 16Mad Hatter Tea Cups99.5%
When Hong Kong Disneyland rides break down
Closures by the hour they start
184 breakdowns · late starts excluded
Breakdowns cluster at 7pm, with 65 of the 177 closures that started before the park's final hour beginning then - so the ride you most want is safest earlier in the day, not saved for last. A further 242 rides simply were not running at opening, which is a late start rather than a fault and is counted separately. The other 7 closures start in the 8pm hour, when the park is shutting - those are rides finishing their day, not failing, so they are left out here.
Hong Kong Disneyland downtime day by day
Share of ride hours lost
18 Sept to 15 Oct
The worst day in this window was 21 Sept, when 37% of the park's ride hours were lost and 20 of 20 rides went down at some point.
Uptime is the share of the park's own operating minutes a ride was running, recorded every few minutes and averaged over 28 days. A closure counts as one breakdown when it lasts ten minutes or more; shorter stops still count towards time lost, because a two-minute reset is not a fault. Touching closure windows are merged into one closure - a ride shut all day arrives from the feed as that day sliced into the sampling interval, and counting each slice would report one bad day as a hundred breakdowns.
Frequently asked
Which rides break down most at Hong Kong Disneyland?
Mystic Manor (62.5%), Main Street Vehicles (66.5%), Jungle River Cruise (72.6%) have the lowest uptime at Hong Kong Disneyland across the last 28 recorded operating days. The full ranking of all 16 tracked rides is above.
How reliable is Hong Kong Disneyland overall?
Hong Kong Disneyland averages 70.4% uptime across 16 tracked rides, which is patchy. 6 excellent, 5 good, 3 patchy, 2 poor.
Which ride at Hong Kong Disneyland is the most reliable?
Mad Hatter Tea Cups, at 99.5% uptime over 28 recorded days, losing only 1h 31m in total.
What time of day do rides break down at Hong Kong Disneyland?
7pm is the commonest hour for a closure to start, with 65 of the 177 closures that started before the park's final hour beginning then. Rides that are not running at opening are counted separately as late starts, not as faults.
Which rides are closed at Hong Kong Disneyland today?
This page is the longer-term pattern rather than the live picture. For what is shut right now, open the Hong Kong Disneyland live page - every ride shows whether it is open or closed, with the reason where the park provides one.
How is uptime measured?
Each ride's open or closed status is recorded every few minutes through the park's own operating hours. Uptime is the share of those minutes the ride was running. A closure counts as one breakdown when it lasts ten minutes or more; shorter stops still count towards time lost, because a two-minute reset is not a fault.
Does weather affect Hong Kong Disneyland reliability?
Yes. Water rides close in heavy rain, and exposed coasters close in lightning, high winds or very cold temperatures. These figures reflect actual operations including weather closures, which is why uptime varies through the year.

