Kings Island ride reliability
50 tracked rides at Kings Island ran 67.7% of opening hours across the last 24 operating days, which is poor. The least reliable is White Water Canyon at 15.4%, down on 24 of 24 days.
Reliability verdict
Across the last 24 operating days, 50 tracked rides ran 67.7% of opening hours. The one to plan around is White Water Canyon, at 15.4%.
Every Kings Island ride ranked by uptime
Uptime by ride
50 rides · 24 days · worst first
- 1White Water Canyon15.4%
- 2Charlie Brown's Rushing River Log Ride16.3%
- 3Congo Falls17.2%
- 4Drop Tower23.2%
- 5Surf Dog44.4%
- 6K.I. & Miami Valley Railroad48.7%
- 7Kite Eating Tree51.3%
- 8WindSeeker51.9%
- 9Linus Launcher53.5%
- 10Woodstock's Air Rail53.9%
- 11Eiffel Tower56.4%
- 12Woodstock Whirlybirds58%
- 13Woodstock Express58.2%
- 14Snoopy's Junction58.2%
- 15Character Carousel58.6%
- 16PEANUTS™ 50058.7%
- 17Snoopy vs. Red Baron58.8%
- 18The Great Pumpkin Coaster58.9%
- 19Charlie Brown's Wind Up59.2%
- 20Snoopy's Space Buggies59.2%
- 21PEANUTS™ Off-Road Rally59.3%
- 22Sally's Sea Plane59.4%
- 23Linus' Beetle Bugs59.4%
- 24Joe Cool's Dodgem School59.9%
- 25Beagle Scout Acres59.9%
- 26Snoopy's Soap Box Racers60%
- 27Phantom Theater: Opening Nightmare60.2%
- 28Franklin's Flyers60.2%
- 29The Racer (Blue)61.4%
- 30Orion®71.1%
- 31Diamondback73.8%
- 32Viking Fury84.8%
- 33Invertigo85%
- 34The Racer (Red)86.8%
- 35Flight of Fear87.7%
- 36The Beast87.7%
- 37Queen City Stunt Coaster87.8%
- 38The Bat88.3%
- 39Sol Spin88.8%
- 40Banshee89.7%
- 41Delirium90.1%
- 42Adventure Express90.6%
- 43Shake, Rattle & Roll91.3%
- 44Scrambler91.6%
- 45Zephyr92.1%
- 46Monster93.3%
- 47Kings Mills Antique Autos93.7%
- 48Cargo Loco93.8%
- 49Grand Carousel94.6%
- 50Mystic Timbers95.6%
When Kings Island rides break down
Closures by the hour they start
527 breakdowns · late starts excluded
Breakdowns cluster at 6pm, with 137 of the 524 closures that started before the park's final hour beginning then - so the ride you most want is safest earlier in the day, not saved for last. A further 840 rides simply were not running at opening, which is a late start rather than a fault and is counted separately. The other 3 closures start in the 11pm hour, when the park is shutting - those are rides finishing their day, not failing, so they are left out here.
Kings Island downtime day by day
Share of ride hours lost
22 Aug to 18 Oct
The worst day in this window was 15 Oct, when 62% of the park's ride hours were lost and 51 of 51 rides went down at some point.
Uptime is the share of the park's own operating minutes a ride was running, recorded every few minutes and averaged over 24 days. A closure counts as one breakdown when it lasts ten minutes or more; shorter stops still count towards time lost, because a two-minute reset is not a fault. Touching closure windows are merged into one closure - a ride shut all day arrives from the feed as that day sliced into the sampling interval, and counting each slice would report one bad day as a hundred breakdowns.
Frequently asked
Which rides break down most at Kings Island?
White Water Canyon (15.4%), Charlie Brown's Rushing River Log Ride (16.3%), Congo Falls (17.2%) have the lowest uptime at Kings Island across the last 24 recorded operating days. The full ranking of all 50 tracked rides is above.
How reliable is Kings Island overall?
Kings Island averages 67.7% uptime across 50 tracked rides, which is poor. 1 excellent, 17 good, 3 patchy, 29 poor.
Which ride at Kings Island is the most reliable?
Mystic Timbers, at 95.6% uptime over 24 recorded days, losing only 10h 13m in total.
What time of day do rides break down at Kings Island?
6pm is the commonest hour for a closure to start, with 137 of the 524 closures that started before the park's final hour beginning then. Rides that are not running at opening are counted separately as late starts, not as faults.
Which rides are closed at Kings Island today?
This page is the longer-term pattern rather than the live picture. For what is shut right now, open the Kings Island live page - every ride shows whether it is open or closed, with the reason where the park provides one.
How is uptime measured?
Each ride's open or closed status is recorded every few minutes through the park's own operating hours. Uptime is the share of those minutes the ride was running. A closure counts as one breakdown when it lasts ten minutes or more; shorter stops still count towards time lost, because a two-minute reset is not a fault.
Does weather affect Kings Island reliability?
Yes. Water rides close in heavy rain, and exposed coasters close in lightning, high winds or very cold temperatures. These figures reflect actual operations including weather closures, which is why uptime varies through the year.

