Knotts Berry Farm ride reliability
36 tracked rides at Knotts Berry Farm ran 89% of opening hours across the last 60 operating days, which is good. The least reliable is Butterfield Stagecoach at 41.1%, down on 60 of 60 days.
Reliability verdict
Across the last 60 operating days, 36 tracked rides ran 89% of opening hours. The one to plan around is Butterfield Stagecoach, at 41.1%.
Every Knotts Berry Farm ride ranked by uptime
Uptime by ride
36 rides · 60 days · worst first
- 1Butterfield Stagecoach41.1%
- 2Sky Cabin45.7%
- 3MonteZOOMa: The Forbidden Fortress70.3%
- 4Xcelerator The Ride®79.4%
- 5Knott's Bear-y Tales: Return to the Fair80.5%
- 6GhostRider81.3%
- 7Sierra Sidewinder88.2%
- 8Jaguar!92.3%
- 9La Revolucion93.2%
- 10Pony Express93.4%
- 11Sol Spin93.4%
- 12HangTime94.6%
- 13Coast Rider95.1%
- 14Camp Snoopy's Off-Road Rally95.5%
- 15Beagle Express Railroad95.5%
- 16Snoopy’s Tenderpaw Twister Coaster96.2%
- 17Calico River Rapids96.3%
- 18Rapid River Run96.5%
- 19Dragon Swing96.6%
- 20Silver Bullet97.2%
- 21Calico Mine Ride97.5%
- 22Pig-Pen's Mud Buggies97.6%
- 23Linus Launcher97.7%
- 24Calico Railroad97.7%
- 25Timber Mountain Log Ride97.7%
- 26Hat Dance97.8%
- 27Charlie Brown's Kite Flyer98%
- 28Wheeler Dealer Bumper Cars98.2%
- 29Los Voladores98.3%
- 30Surfside Gliders98.3%
- 31Wipeout98.4%
- 32Pacific Scrambler98.4%
- 33Flying Ace98.5%
- 34Carrusel de California98.5%
- 35Balloon Race98.5%
- 36Supreme Scream98.6%
When Knotts Berry Farm rides break down
Closures by the hour they start
951 breakdowns · late starts excluded
Breakdowns cluster at 12pm, with 127 of the 947 closures that started before the park's final hour beginning then - so the ride you most want is safest earlier in the day, not saved for last. A further 525 rides simply were not running at opening, which is a late start rather than a fault and is counted separately. The other 4 closures start in the 10pm hour, when the park is shutting - those are rides finishing their day, not failing, so they are left out here.
Knotts Berry Farm downtime day by day
Share of ride hours lost
22 Aug to 20 Oct
The worst day in this window was 6 Sept, when 23.3% of the park's ride hours were lost and 37 of 37 rides went down at some point.
Uptime is the share of the park's own operating minutes a ride was running, recorded every few minutes and averaged over 60 days. A closure counts as one breakdown when it lasts ten minutes or more; shorter stops still count towards time lost, because a two-minute reset is not a fault. Touching closure windows are merged into one closure - a ride shut all day arrives from the feed as that day sliced into the sampling interval, and counting each slice would report one bad day as a hundred breakdowns.
Frequently asked
Which rides break down most at Knotts Berry Farm?
Butterfield Stagecoach (41.1%), Sky Cabin (45.7%), MonteZOOMa: The Forbidden Fortress (70.3%) have the lowest uptime at Knotts Berry Farm across the last 60 recorded operating days. The full ranking of all 36 tracked rides is above.
How reliable is Knotts Berry Farm overall?
Knotts Berry Farm averages 89% uptime across 36 tracked rides, which is good. 24 excellent, 6 good, 4 patchy, 2 poor.
Which ride at Knotts Berry Farm is the most reliable?
Supreme Scream, at 98.6% uptime over 60 recorded days, losing only 7h 14m in total.
What time of day do rides break down at Knotts Berry Farm?
12pm is the commonest hour for a closure to start, with 127 of the 947 closures that started before the park's final hour beginning then. Rides that are not running at opening are counted separately as late starts, not as faults.
Which rides are closed at Knotts Berry Farm today?
This page is the longer-term pattern rather than the live picture. For what is shut right now, open the Knotts Berry Farm live page - every ride shows whether it is open or closed, with the reason where the park provides one.
How is uptime measured?
Each ride's open or closed status is recorded every few minutes through the park's own operating hours. Uptime is the share of those minutes the ride was running. A closure counts as one breakdown when it lasts ten minutes or more; shorter stops still count towards time lost, because a two-minute reset is not a fault.
Does weather affect Knotts Berry Farm reliability?
Yes. Water rides close in heavy rain, and exposed coasters close in lightning, high winds or very cold temperatures. These figures reflect actual operations including weather closures, which is why uptime varies through the year.

