Legoland California ride reliability
26 tracked rides at Legoland California ran 82.5% of opening hours across the last 57 operating days, which is patchy. The least reliable is Pirate Reef at 15.5%, down on 57 of 57 days.
Reliability verdict
Across the last 57 operating days, 26 tracked rides ran 82.5% of opening hours. The one to plan around is Pirate Reef, at 15.5%.
Every Legoland California ride ranked by uptime
Uptime by ride
26 rides · 57 days · worst first
- 1Pirate Reef15.5%
- 2NEW! G-Force Test Facility51.9%
- 3NEW! DUPLO Launch & Land70.9%
- 4LEGO® City: Deep Sea Adventure74%
- 5Captain Cranky's Challenge75.1%
- 6Junior Driving School77%
- 7Beetle Bounce78%
- 8Lost Kingdom Adventure78.5%
- 9Cargo Ace79.7%
- 10Emmet's Flying Adventure Ride91.4%
- 11Coastersaurus91.8%
- 12Royal Joust92.4%
- 13Skipper School92.9%
- 14Coast Cruise93.5%
- 15Dragon Coaster94.1%
- 16NEW! Galacticoaster94.3%
- 17LEGO® Technic Coaster95.1%
- 18LEGO® NINJAGO® The Ride95.6%
- 19Explorer River Quest96%
- 20DUPLO® Little Dino Trail96.1%
- 21BIONICLE® Blaster97.4%
- 22Unikitty's Disco Drop97.8%
- 23Kid Power Tower98.6%
- 24LEGOLAND® Express98.6%
- 25Queen Watevra’s Carousel99.2%
- 26Driving School99.4%
When Legoland California rides break down
Closures by the hour they start
333 breakdowns · late starts excluded
Breakdowns cluster at 4pm, with 54 of the 331 closures that started before the park's final hour beginning then - so the ride you most want is safest earlier in the day, not saved for last. A further 506 rides simply were not running at opening, which is a late start rather than a fault and is counted separately. The other 2 closures start in the 8pm hour, when the park is shutting - those are rides finishing their day, not failing, so they are left out here.
Legoland California downtime day by day
Share of ride hours lost
26 Aug to 24 Oct
The worst day in this window was 10 Oct, when 28.1% of the park's ride hours were lost and 27 of 27 rides went down at some point.
Uptime is the share of the park's own operating minutes a ride was running, recorded every few minutes and averaged over 57 days. A closure counts as one breakdown when it lasts ten minutes or more; shorter stops still count towards time lost, because a two-minute reset is not a fault. Touching closure windows are merged into one closure - a ride shut all day arrives from the feed as that day sliced into the sampling interval, and counting each slice would report one bad day as a hundred breakdowns.
Frequently asked
Which rides break down most at Legoland California?
Pirate Reef (15.5%), NEW! G-Force Test Facility (51.9%), NEW! DUPLO Launch & Land (70.9%) have the lowest uptime at Legoland California across the last 57 recorded operating days. The full ranking of all 26 tracked rides is above.
How reliable is Legoland California overall?
Legoland California averages 82.5% uptime across 26 tracked rides, which is patchy. 10 excellent, 7 good, 7 patchy, 2 poor.
Which ride at Legoland California is the most reliable?
Driving School, at 99.4% uptime over 57 recorded days, losing only 2h 13m in total.
What time of day do rides break down at Legoland California?
4pm is the commonest hour for a closure to start, with 54 of the 331 closures that started before the park's final hour beginning then. Rides that are not running at opening are counted separately as late starts, not as faults.
Which rides are closed at Legoland California today?
This page is the longer-term pattern rather than the live picture. For what is shut right now, open the Legoland California live page - every ride shows whether it is open or closed, with the reason where the park provides one.
How is uptime measured?
Each ride's open or closed status is recorded every few minutes through the park's own operating hours. Uptime is the share of those minutes the ride was running. A closure counts as one breakdown when it lasts ten minutes or more; shorter stops still count towards time lost, because a two-minute reset is not a fault.
Does weather affect Legoland California reliability?
Yes. Water rides close in heavy rain, and exposed coasters close in lightning, high winds or very cold temperatures. These figures reflect actual operations including weather closures, which is why uptime varies through the year.

