Legoland Windsor ride reliability
33 tracked rides at Legoland Windsor ran 83.5% of opening hours across the last 55 operating days, which is patchy. The least reliable is Hill Train at 0.6%, down on 55 of 55 days.
Reliability verdict
Across the last 55 operating days, 33 tracked rides ran 83.5% of opening hours. The one to plan around is Hill Train, at 0.6%.
Every Legoland Windsor ride ranked by uptime
Uptime by ride
33 rides · 55 days · worst first
- 1Hill Train0.6%
- 2Autumn's Riding Adventure21.8%
- 3Splash Safari24.6%
- 4Drench Towers26.1%
- 5Thunder Blazer75.1%
- 6Desert Chase76%
- 7Aero Nomad79.9%
- 8Pirate Falls Treasure Quest83.6%
- 9LEGO® NINJAGO® The Ride84.5%
- 10Destiny's Bounty85.6%
- 11LEGO® City Deep Sea Adventure86.1%
- 12Scarab Bouncers88.1%
- 13Minifigure Speedway92%
- 14Laser Raiders92.4%
- 15The Dragon94%
- 16Jolly Rocker94.1%
- 17LEGOLAND® Express94.9%
- 18Fire & Ice Freefall95.3%
- 19Flight of the Sky Lion95.7%
- 20Fairy Tale Brook95.7%
- 21Haunted House Monster Party96%
- 22LEGO® City Driving School97.3%
- 23DUPLO® Express97.4%
- 24Dragon's Apprentice97.4%
- 25DUPLO® Dino Coaster97.4%
- 26Merlin's Challenge97.6%
- 27Coastguard HQ97.8%
- 28Spinning Spider97.8%
- 29L-Drivers98%
- 30Balloon School98.1%
- 31Fire Academy98.1%
- 32Hydra's Challenge98.2%
- 33DUPLO® Airport98.5%
When Legoland Windsor rides break down
Closures by the hour they start
478 breakdowns · late starts excluded
Breakdowns cluster at 1pm, with 108 of the 442 closures that started before the park's final hour beginning then - so the ride you most want is safest earlier in the day, not saved for last. A further 485 rides simply were not running at opening, which is a late start rather than a fault and is counted separately. The other 36 closures start in the 5pm hour, when the park is shutting - those are rides finishing their day, not failing, so they are left out here.
Legoland Windsor downtime day by day
Share of ride hours lost
22 Aug to 20 Oct
The worst day in this window was 11 Oct, when 61.2% of the park's ride hours were lost and 33 of 33 rides went down at some point.
Uptime is the share of the park's own operating minutes a ride was running, recorded every few minutes and averaged over 55 days. A closure counts as one breakdown when it lasts ten minutes or more; shorter stops still count towards time lost, because a two-minute reset is not a fault. Touching closure windows are merged into one closure - a ride shut all day arrives from the feed as that day sliced into the sampling interval, and counting each slice would report one bad day as a hundred breakdowns.
Frequently asked
Which rides break down most at Legoland Windsor?
Hill Train (0.6%), Autumn's Riding Adventure (21.8%), Splash Safari (24.6%) have the lowest uptime at Legoland Windsor across the last 55 recorded operating days. The full ranking of all 33 tracked rides is above.
How reliable is Legoland Windsor overall?
Legoland Windsor averages 83.5% uptime across 33 tracked rides, which is patchy. 16 excellent, 8 good, 5 patchy, 4 poor.
Which ride at Legoland Windsor is the most reliable?
DUPLO® Airport, at 98.5% uptime over 55 recorded days, losing only 6h 26m in total.
What time of day do rides break down at Legoland Windsor?
1pm is the commonest hour for a closure to start, with 108 of the 442 closures that started before the park's final hour beginning then. Rides that are not running at opening are counted separately as late starts, not as faults.
Which rides are closed at Legoland Windsor today?
This page is the longer-term pattern rather than the live picture. For what is shut right now, open the Legoland Windsor live page - every ride shows whether it is open or closed, with the reason where the park provides one.
How is uptime measured?
Each ride's open or closed status is recorded every few minutes through the park's own operating hours. Uptime is the share of those minutes the ride was running. A closure counts as one breakdown when it lasts ten minutes or more; shorter stops still count towards time lost, because a two-minute reset is not a fault.
Does weather affect Legoland Windsor reliability?
Yes. Water rides close in heavy rain, and exposed coasters close in lightning, high winds or very cold temperatures. These figures reflect actual operations including weather closures, which is why uptime varies through the year.

