Movie Park Germany ride reliability
27 tracked rides at Movie Park Germany ran 55.6% of opening hours across the last 40 operating days, which is poor. The least reliable is SpongeBob Splash Bash at 35.2%, down on 40 of 40 days.
Reliability verdict
Across the last 40 operating days, 27 tracked rides ran 55.6% of opening hours. The one to plan around is SpongeBob Splash Bash, at 35.2%.
Every Movie Park Germany ride ranked by uptime
Uptime by ride
27 rides · 40 days · worst first
- 1SpongeBob Splash Bash35.2%
- 2Splat-O-Sphere58.6%
- 3Crazy Surfer62.5%
- 4Area 51 - Top Secret70.4%
- 5Time Riders72.6%
- 6Sea Swing74.5%
- 7NYC Transformer74.8%
- 8Rescue 11277.3%
- 9Side Kick78.7%
- 10Dora’s Big River Adventure79.6%
- 11Jimmy Neutron’s Atomic Flyer79.8%
- 12The Bandit81%
- 13Pier Side Carousel82.2%
- 14Journey to the Forbidden Chamber82.2%
- 15Santa Monica Wheel85.3%
- 16Backyardigans Mission to Mars85.5%
- 17Adventure Tour87.1%
- 18Movie Park Studio Tour87.2%
- 19Iron Claw88.2%
- 20Skye's High Flyer88.8%
- 21Zuma's Zoomers89.1%
- 22Star Trek™: Operation Enterprise90.1%
- 23Fairy World Spin90.4%
- 24Van Helsing's Factory90.7%
- 25Ghost Chasers91.7%
- 26Avatar Air Glider91.9%
- 27The High Fall92%
When Movie Park Germany rides break down
Closures by the hour they start
1,226 breakdowns · late starts excluded
Breakdowns cluster at 5pm, with 407 of the 1,062 closures that started before the park's final hour beginning then - so the ride you most want is safest earlier in the day, not saved for last. A further 679 rides simply were not running at opening, which is a late start rather than a fault and is counted separately. The other 164 closures start in the 9pm hour, when the park is shutting - those are rides finishing their day, not failing, so they are left out here.
Movie Park Germany downtime day by day
Share of ride hours lost
26 Aug to 24 Oct
The worst day in this window was 11 Oct, when 57.6% of the park's ride hours were lost and 39 of 39 rides went down at some point.
Uptime is the share of the park's own operating minutes a ride was running, recorded every few minutes and averaged over 40 days. A closure counts as one breakdown when it lasts ten minutes or more; shorter stops still count towards time lost, because a two-minute reset is not a fault. Touching closure windows are merged into one closure - a ride shut all day arrives from the feed as that day sliced into the sampling interval, and counting each slice would report one bad day as a hundred breakdowns.
Frequently asked
Which rides break down most at Movie Park Germany?
SpongeBob Splash Bash (35.2%), Splat-O-Sphere (58.6%), Crazy Surfer (62.5%) have the lowest uptime at Movie Park Germany across the last 40 recorded operating days. The full ranking of all 27 tracked rides is above.
How reliable is Movie Park Germany overall?
Movie Park Germany averages 55.6% uptime across 27 tracked rides, which is poor. 13 good, 11 patchy, 3 poor.
Which ride at Movie Park Germany is the most reliable?
The High Fall, at 92% uptime over 40 recorded days, losing only 1d 5h in total.
What time of day do rides break down at Movie Park Germany?
5pm is the commonest hour for a closure to start, with 407 of the 1,062 closures that started before the park's final hour beginning then. Rides that are not running at opening are counted separately as late starts, not as faults.
Which rides are closed at Movie Park Germany today?
This page is the longer-term pattern rather than the live picture. For what is shut right now, open the Movie Park Germany live page - every ride shows whether it is open or closed, with the reason where the park provides one.
How is uptime measured?
Each ride's open or closed status is recorded every few minutes through the park's own operating hours. Uptime is the share of those minutes the ride was running. A closure counts as one breakdown when it lasts ten minutes or more; shorter stops still count towards time lost, because a two-minute reset is not a fault.
Does weather affect Movie Park Germany reliability?
Yes. Water rides close in heavy rain, and exposed coasters close in lightning, high winds or very cold temperatures. These figures reflect actual operations including weather closures, which is why uptime varies through the year.

