Seaworld San Antonio ride reliability
16 tracked rides at Seaworld San Antonio ran 44.6% of opening hours across the last 32 operating days, which is poor. The least reliable is The Swamp at Blackwater Bayou at 4.9%, down on 32 of 32 days.
Reliability verdict
Across the last 32 operating days, 16 tracked rides ran 44.6% of opening hours. The one to plan around is The Swamp at Blackwater Bayou, at 4.9%.
Every Seaworld San Antonio ride ranked by uptime
Uptime by ride
16 rides · 32 days · worst first
- 1The Swamp at Blackwater Bayou4.9%
- 2Witch of the Woods5.2%
- 3Dolphin Dive5.2%
- 4Dead Wreckoning5.4%
- 5Spinning Reef5.4%
- 6I Know What You Did Last Summer: The Final Catch5.6%
- 7Dis-Assembly Line6%
- 8Steel Eel53.3%
- 9Tidal Surge57%
- 10Sea Swinger65.7%
- 11Riptide Rescue76.3%
- 12Journey to Atlantis86.6%
- 13Rio Loco94.9%
- 14Great White95.3%
- 15Texas Stingray95.9%
- 16Wave Breaker96.3%
When Seaworld San Antonio rides break down
Closures by the hour they start
63 breakdowns · late starts excluded
Breakdowns cluster at 12pm, with 15 of the 56 closures that started before the park's final hour beginning then - so the ride you most want is safest earlier in the day, not saved for last. A further 219 rides simply were not running at opening, which is a late start rather than a fault and is counted separately. The other 7 closures start in the 9pm hour, when the park is shutting - those are rides finishing their day, not failing, so they are left out here.
Seaworld San Antonio downtime day by day
Share of ride hours lost
22 Aug to 18 Oct
The worst day in this window was 16 Oct, when 71.8% of the park's ride hours were lost and 17 of 17 rides went down at some point.
Uptime is the share of the park's own operating minutes a ride was running, recorded every few minutes and averaged over 32 days. A closure counts as one breakdown when it lasts ten minutes or more; shorter stops still count towards time lost, because a two-minute reset is not a fault. Touching closure windows are merged into one closure - a ride shut all day arrives from the feed as that day sliced into the sampling interval, and counting each slice would report one bad day as a hundred breakdowns.
Frequently asked
Which rides break down most at Seaworld San Antonio?
The Swamp at Blackwater Bayou (4.9%), Witch of the Woods (5.2%), Dolphin Dive (5.2%) have the lowest uptime at Seaworld San Antonio across the last 32 recorded operating days. The full ranking of all 16 tracked rides is above.
How reliable is Seaworld San Antonio overall?
Seaworld San Antonio averages 44.6% uptime across 16 tracked rides, which is poor. 3 excellent, 2 good, 1 patchy, 10 poor.
Which ride at Seaworld San Antonio is the most reliable?
Wave Breaker, at 96.3% uptime over 32 recorded days, losing only 11h 38m in total.
What time of day do rides break down at Seaworld San Antonio?
12pm is the commonest hour for a closure to start, with 15 of the 56 closures that started before the park's final hour beginning then. Rides that are not running at opening are counted separately as late starts, not as faults.
Which rides are closed at Seaworld San Antonio today?
This page is the longer-term pattern rather than the live picture. For what is shut right now, open the Seaworld San Antonio live page - every ride shows whether it is open or closed, with the reason where the park provides one.
How is uptime measured?
Each ride's open or closed status is recorded every few minutes through the park's own operating hours. Uptime is the share of those minutes the ride was running. A closure counts as one breakdown when it lasts ten minutes or more; shorter stops still count towards time lost, because a two-minute reset is not a fault.
Does weather affect Seaworld San Antonio reliability?
Yes. Water rides close in heavy rain, and exposed coasters close in lightning, high winds or very cold temperatures. These figures reflect actual operations including weather closures, which is why uptime varies through the year.

