Seaworld San Diego ride reliability
14 tracked rides at Seaworld San Diego ran 48.2% of opening hours across the last 60 operating days, which is poor. The least reliable is Bayside Skyride at 39.5%, down on 45 of 60 days.
Reliability verdict
Across the last 60 operating days, 14 tracked rides ran 48.2% of opening hours. The one to plan around is Bayside Skyride, at 39.5%.
Every Seaworld San Diego ride ranked by uptime
Uptime by ride
14 rides · 60 days · worst first
- 1Bayside Skyride39.5%
- 2SkyTower40.5%
- 3Rescue Rafter47.5%
- 4Sea Dragon Drop48%
- 5Octarock48.5%
- 6Journey to Atlantis70.5%
- 7Electric Eel73.8%
- 8Emperor85.9%
- 9Shipwreck Rapids85.9%
- 10Manta86.8%
- 11Arctic Rescue92.3%
- 12Tidepool Twist97.2%
- 13Tentacle Twirl97.8%
- 14Rescue Riders98.3%
When Seaworld San Diego rides break down
Closures by the hour they start
204 breakdowns · late starts excluded
Breakdowns cluster at 12pm, with 34 of the 179 closures that started before the park's final hour beginning then - so the ride you most want is safest earlier in the day, not saved for last. A further 469 rides simply were not running at opening, which is a late start rather than a fault and is counted separately. The other 25 closures start in the 9pm hour, when the park is shutting - those are rides finishing their day, not failing, so they are left out here.
Seaworld San Diego downtime day by day
Share of ride hours lost
22 Aug to 20 Oct
The worst day in this window was 13 Oct, when 72.5% of the park's ride hours were lost and 16 of 21 rides went down at some point.
Uptime is the share of the park's own operating minutes a ride was running, recorded every few minutes and averaged over 60 days. A closure counts as one breakdown when it lasts ten minutes or more; shorter stops still count towards time lost, because a two-minute reset is not a fault. Touching closure windows are merged into one closure - a ride shut all day arrives from the feed as that day sliced into the sampling interval, and counting each slice would report one bad day as a hundred breakdowns.
Frequently asked
Which rides break down most at Seaworld San Diego?
Bayside Skyride (39.5%), SkyTower (40.5%), Rescue Rafter (47.5%) have the lowest uptime at Seaworld San Diego across the last 60 recorded operating days. The full ranking of all 14 tracked rides is above.
How reliable is Seaworld San Diego overall?
Seaworld San Diego averages 48.2% uptime across 14 tracked rides, which is poor. 3 excellent, 4 good, 2 patchy, 5 poor.
Which ride at Seaworld San Diego is the most reliable?
Rescue Riders, at 98.3% uptime over 60 recorded days, losing only 8h 13m in total.
What time of day do rides break down at Seaworld San Diego?
12pm is the commonest hour for a closure to start, with 34 of the 179 closures that started before the park's final hour beginning then. Rides that are not running at opening are counted separately as late starts, not as faults.
Which rides are closed at Seaworld San Diego today?
This page is the longer-term pattern rather than the live picture. For what is shut right now, open the Seaworld San Diego live page - every ride shows whether it is open or closed, with the reason where the park provides one.
How is uptime measured?
Each ride's open or closed status is recorded every few minutes through the park's own operating hours. Uptime is the share of those minutes the ride was running. A closure counts as one breakdown when it lasts ten minutes or more; shorter stops still count towards time lost, because a two-minute reset is not a fault.
Does weather affect Seaworld San Diego reliability?
Yes. Water rides close in heavy rain, and exposed coasters close in lightning, high winds or very cold temperatures. These figures reflect actual operations including weather closures, which is why uptime varies through the year.

