Six Flags Discovery Kingdom ride reliability
36 tracked rides at Six Flags Discovery Kingdom ran 79.9% of opening hours across the last 19 operating days, which is patchy. The least reliable is THE FLASH Vertical Velocity at 0.7%, down on 19 of 19 days.
Reliability verdict
Across the last 19 operating days, 36 tracked rides ran 79.9% of opening hours. The one to plan around is THE FLASH Vertical Velocity, at 0.7%.
Every Six Flags Discovery Kingdom ride ranked by uptime
Uptime by ride
36 rides · 19 days · worst first
- 1THE FLASH Vertical Velocity0.7%
- 2Seaside Railway15%
- 3Ark27.7%
- 4Acme Fun Factory47.5%
- 5White Water Safari69.5%
- 6Kong71.4%
- 7THE JOKER76%
- 8Foghorn’s Seaport Railway76.9%
- 9Elmer’s Weather Balloon Service77.6%
- 10WONDER WOMAN Lasso of Truth78.5%
- 11Monsoon Falls79.1%
- 12Bugs’ Buccaneer80.6%
- 13Nairobi’s Look Out Balloons81%
- 14Boomerang Coast-to-Coaster82.9%
- 15BATMAN: The Ride83%
- 16Cobra85%
- 17SkyScreamer86.3%
- 18Medusa87.6%
- 19Wave Swinger88%
- 20SUPERMAN Ultimate Flight88.3%
- 21Sidewinder Safari88.9%
- 22Zoe's Tree House90.7%
- 23Safari Jeep Tours91.4%
- 24Congo Queen91.8%
- 25Yosemite Sam's Flight School91.8%
- 26Air Penguins91.9%
- 27Monkey Business92.5%
- 28Merlin’s Seaside Tours93.2%
- 29Pepe Le Pew’s Rafts of Romance94.1%
- 30Thrilla Gorilla94.3%
- 31Road Runner Express94.4%
- 32Boardwalk Bumper Buggies94.5%
- 33Scat-A-Bout95.3%
- 34Taz’s Typhoon95.7%
- 35Sylvester's Pounce & Bounce96%
- 36Seaport Carousel96.8%
When Six Flags Discovery Kingdom rides break down
Closures by the hour they start
484 breakdowns · late starts excluded
Breakdowns cluster at 5pm, with 88 of the 445 closures that started before the park's final hour beginning then - so the ride you most want is safest earlier in the day, not saved for last. A further 231 rides simply were not running at opening, which is a late start rather than a fault and is counted separately. The other 39 closures start in the 7pm hour, when the park is shutting - those are rides finishing their day, not failing, so they are left out here.
Six Flags Discovery Kingdom downtime day by day
Share of ride hours lost
22 Aug to 18 Oct
The worst day in this window was 10 Oct, when 37.6% of the park's ride hours were lost and 36 of 36 rides went down at some point.
Uptime is the share of the park's own operating minutes a ride was running, recorded every few minutes and averaged over 19 days. A closure counts as one breakdown when it lasts ten minutes or more; shorter stops still count towards time lost, because a two-minute reset is not a fault. Touching closure windows are merged into one closure - a ride shut all day arrives from the feed as that day sliced into the sampling interval, and counting each slice would report one bad day as a hundred breakdowns.
Frequently asked
Which rides break down most at Six Flags Discovery Kingdom?
THE FLASH Vertical Velocity (0.7%), Seaside Railway (15%), Ark (27.7%) have the lowest uptime at Six Flags Discovery Kingdom across the last 19 recorded operating days. The full ranking of all 36 tracked rides is above.
How reliable is Six Flags Discovery Kingdom overall?
Six Flags Discovery Kingdom averages 79.9% uptime across 36 tracked rides, which is patchy. 4 excellent, 17 good, 10 patchy, 5 poor.
Which ride at Six Flags Discovery Kingdom is the most reliable?
Seaport Carousel, at 96.8% uptime over 19 recorded days, losing only 5h 14m in total.
What time of day do rides break down at Six Flags Discovery Kingdom?
5pm is the commonest hour for a closure to start, with 88 of the 445 closures that started before the park's final hour beginning then. Rides that are not running at opening are counted separately as late starts, not as faults.
Which rides are closed at Six Flags Discovery Kingdom today?
This page is the longer-term pattern rather than the live picture. For what is shut right now, open the Six Flags Discovery Kingdom live page - every ride shows whether it is open or closed, with the reason where the park provides one.
How is uptime measured?
Each ride's open or closed status is recorded every few minutes through the park's own operating hours. Uptime is the share of those minutes the ride was running. A closure counts as one breakdown when it lasts ten minutes or more; shorter stops still count towards time lost, because a two-minute reset is not a fault.
Does weather affect Six Flags Discovery Kingdom reliability?
Yes. Water rides close in heavy rain, and exposed coasters close in lightning, high winds or very cold temperatures. These figures reflect actual operations including weather closures, which is why uptime varies through the year.

