Six Flags Fiesta Texas ride reliability
56 tracked rides at Six Flags Fiesta Texas ran 61.3% of opening hours across the last 28 operating days, which is poor. The least reliable is DC™ Super-Villains Swing at 9.2%, down on 28 of 28 days.
Reliability verdict
Across the last 28 operating days, 56 tracked rides ran 61.3% of opening hours. The one to plan around is DC™ Super-Villains Swing, at 9.2%.
Every Six Flags Fiesta Texas ride ranked by uptime
Uptime by ride
56 rides · 28 days · worst first
- 1DC™ Super-Villains Swing9.2%
- 2Thunder Rapids Water Coaster10.1%
- 3Bermuda Triangle12.8%
- 4Riptide Runner12.8%
- 5Bahama Blaster12.9%
- 6Ripqurl Racer, Cowabunga & Wipeout13%
- 7Stingray & Vortex13%
- 8Tornado13%
- 9HH - Coral Cove13%
- 10Splashwater Springs13%
- 11Bamboo Chutes13%
- 12Bonzai Pipeline13%
- 13Paradise Cove13%
- 14Texas Treehouse13%
- 15Texas Tumble13%
- 16White Water Canyon13%
- 17Fiesta Texas Railroad - Western55.9%
- 18Hurricane Force 564%
- 19Fireball65%
- 20Circuit Breaker Grand Prix - Electric Go-Karts66.1%
- 21Boomerang Coast To Coaster67.7%
- 22Pandemonium68.5%
- 23SUPERGIRL™ Sky Flight72.1%
- 24SHAZAM™: Tower of Eternity72.3%
- 25Hustler73%
- 26Crow’s Nest73.7%
- 27Pirates of the Deep Sea75.2%
- 28Wave Runner75.2%
- 29Spinsanity75.4%
- 30Poltergeist78.7%
- 31BATMAN™ The Ride78.8%
- 32WONDER WOMAN™ Golden Lasso Coaster79.4%
- 33Dare Devil Dive Flying Machines79.8%
- 34JOKER™: Carnival of Chaos81.3%
- 35Kinderstein81.7%
- 36Chupacabra81.8%
- 37The Gully Washer83.2%
- 38Bugs' White Water Rapids84.8%
- 39Dr. Diabolical's Cliffhanger84.9%
- 40Fiesta Texas Railroad85.4%
- 41SUPERMAN™ KRYPTON Coaster85.6%
- 42Iron Rattler85.6%
- 43GREEN LANTERN™ Emerald Flight85.6%
- 44METROPOLIS™ Transit Authority86.4%
- 45Road Runner Express87%
- 46Bucking Broncos87.7%
- 47Daffy’s Bus Stop88.4%
- 48CYBORG™: Cyber Revolution89%
- 49POISON IVY™ Toxic Spin90.3%
- 50Yosemite Sam Wacky Wagons91%
- 51Scream!91.2%
- 52Grand Carousel91.5%
- 53Taz's Tornado91.6%
- 54THE PENGUIN™: Gotham City Getaway92.6%
- 55BAT GIRL™: Coaster Chase92.9%
- 56Foghorn Leghorn’s Barnyard Railway93.2%
When Six Flags Fiesta Texas rides break down
Closures by the hour they start
1,231 breakdowns · late starts excluded
Breakdowns cluster at 7pm, with 196 of the 1,145 closures that started before the park's final hour beginning then - so the ride you most want is safest earlier in the day, not saved for last. A further 489 rides simply were not running at opening, which is a late start rather than a fault and is counted separately. The other 86 closures start in the 10pm hour, when the park is shutting - those are rides finishing their day, not failing, so they are left out here.
Six Flags Fiesta Texas downtime day by day
Share of ride hours lost
28 Aug to 24 Oct
The worst day in this window was 28 Aug, when 67.4% of the park's ride hours were lost and 56 of 56 rides went down at some point.
Uptime is the share of the park's own operating minutes a ride was running, recorded every few minutes and averaged over 28 days. A closure counts as one breakdown when it lasts ten minutes or more; shorter stops still count towards time lost, because a two-minute reset is not a fault. Touching closure windows are merged into one closure - a ride shut all day arrives from the feed as that day sliced into the sampling interval, and counting each slice would report one bad day as a hundred breakdowns.
Frequently asked
Which rides break down most at Six Flags Fiesta Texas?
DC™ Super-Villains Swing (9.2%), Thunder Rapids Water Coaster (10.1%), Bermuda Triangle (12.8%) have the lowest uptime at Six Flags Fiesta Texas across the last 28 recorded operating days. The full ranking of all 56 tracked rides is above.
How reliable is Six Flags Fiesta Texas overall?
Six Flags Fiesta Texas averages 61.3% uptime across 56 tracked rides, which is poor. 17 good, 17 patchy, 22 poor.
Which ride at Six Flags Fiesta Texas is the most reliable?
Foghorn Leghorn’s Barnyard Railway, at 93.2% uptime over 28 recorded days, losing only 14h 42m in total.
What time of day do rides break down at Six Flags Fiesta Texas?
7pm is the commonest hour for a closure to start, with 196 of the 1,145 closures that started before the park's final hour beginning then. Rides that are not running at opening are counted separately as late starts, not as faults.
Which rides are closed at Six Flags Fiesta Texas today?
This page is the longer-term pattern rather than the live picture. For what is shut right now, open the Six Flags Fiesta Texas live page - every ride shows whether it is open or closed, with the reason where the park provides one.
How is uptime measured?
Each ride's open or closed status is recorded every few minutes through the park's own operating hours. Uptime is the share of those minutes the ride was running. A closure counts as one breakdown when it lasts ten minutes or more; shorter stops still count towards time lost, because a two-minute reset is not a fault.
Does weather affect Six Flags Fiesta Texas reliability?
Yes. Water rides close in heavy rain, and exposed coasters close in lightning, high winds or very cold temperatures. These figures reflect actual operations including weather closures, which is why uptime varies through the year.

