Six Flags Frontier City ride reliability
23 tracked rides at Six Flags Frontier City ran 79.6% of opening hours across the last 24 operating days, which is patchy. The least reliable is Gunslinger at 1.8%, down on 24 of 24 days.
Reliability verdict
Across the last 24 operating days, 23 tracked rides ran 79.6% of opening hours. The one to plan around is Gunslinger, at 1.8%.
Every Six Flags Frontier City ride ranked by uptime
Uptime by ride
23 rides · 24 days · worst first
- 1Gunslinger1.8%
- 2Ol' 89er Express11.4%
- 3Grand Centennial Ferris Wheel60.6%
- 4Mystery River Log Flume73.5%
- 5Soaring Eagle82.6%
- 6Silver Bullet85.6%
- 7Tina's Tea Cup Twirl88.5%
- 8Frankie's Mine Train89%
- 9Billy's Frog Hopper89.3%
- 10Bubba's Honey Swings89.3%
- 11Rocky's Ranger Planes89.3%
- 12Prairie Schooner93.4%
- 13Tornado93.6%
- 14Wildcat94.2%
- 15Tin Lizzy's94.3%
- 16Rodeo Round Up95.1%
- 17Rolling Thunder95.7%
- 18Steel Lasso96.2%
- 19Sidewinder96.6%
- 20Grand Carousel96.7%
- 21Renegade Rapids96.9%
- 22Quick Draw96.9%
- 23Winged Warrior97.1%
When Six Flags Frontier City rides break down
Closures by the hour they start
138 breakdowns · late starts excluded
Breakdowns cluster at 3pm, with 28 of the 117 closures that started before the park's final hour beginning then - so the ride you most want is safest earlier in the day, not saved for last. A further 81 rides simply were not running at opening, which is a late start rather than a fault and is counted separately. The other 21 closures start in the 10pm hour, when the park is shutting - those are rides finishing their day, not failing, so they are left out here.
Six Flags Frontier City downtime day by day
Share of ride hours lost
22 Aug to 18 Oct
The worst day in this window was 2 Oct, when 43.3% of the park's ride hours were lost and 24 of 24 rides went down at some point.
Uptime is the share of the park's own operating minutes a ride was running, recorded every few minutes and averaged over 24 days. A closure counts as one breakdown when it lasts ten minutes or more; shorter stops still count towards time lost, because a two-minute reset is not a fault. Touching closure windows are merged into one closure - a ride shut all day arrives from the feed as that day sliced into the sampling interval, and counting each slice would report one bad day as a hundred breakdowns.
Frequently asked
Which rides break down most at Six Flags Frontier City?
Gunslinger (1.8%), Ol' 89er Express (11.4%), Grand Centennial Ferris Wheel (60.6%) have the lowest uptime at Six Flags Frontier City across the last 24 recorded operating days. The full ranking of all 23 tracked rides is above.
How reliable is Six Flags Frontier City overall?
Six Flags Frontier City averages 79.6% uptime across 23 tracked rides, which is patchy. 8 excellent, 10 good, 2 patchy, 3 poor.
Which ride at Six Flags Frontier City is the most reliable?
Winged Warrior, at 97.1% uptime over 24 recorded days, losing only 6h 32m in total.
What time of day do rides break down at Six Flags Frontier City?
3pm is the commonest hour for a closure to start, with 28 of the 117 closures that started before the park's final hour beginning then. Rides that are not running at opening are counted separately as late starts, not as faults.
Which rides are closed at Six Flags Frontier City today?
This page is the longer-term pattern rather than the live picture. For what is shut right now, open the Six Flags Frontier City live page - every ride shows whether it is open or closed, with the reason where the park provides one.
How is uptime measured?
Each ride's open or closed status is recorded every few minutes through the park's own operating hours. Uptime is the share of those minutes the ride was running. A closure counts as one breakdown when it lasts ten minutes or more; shorter stops still count towards time lost, because a two-minute reset is not a fault.
Does weather affect Six Flags Frontier City reliability?
Yes. Water rides close in heavy rain, and exposed coasters close in lightning, high winds or very cold temperatures. These figures reflect actual operations including weather closures, which is why uptime varies through the year.

