Six Flags Great America ride reliability
44 tracked rides at Six Flags Great America ran 74.1% of opening hours across the last 28 operating days, which is patchy. The least reliable is Roaring Rapids at 13.9%, down on 28 of 28 days.
Reliability verdict
Across the last 28 operating days, 44 tracked rides ran 74.1% of opening hours. The one to plan around is Roaring Rapids, at 13.9%.
Every Six Flags Great America ride ranked by uptime
Uptime by ride
44 rides · 28 days · worst first
- 1Roaring Rapids13.9%
- 2AQUAMAN™ Splashdown18%
- 3Scenic Railway County Fair Station35.4%
- 4Big Easy Balloons41.7%
- 5Krazy Kars55.8%
- 6Demon59.1%
- 7American Eagle61.2%
- 8American Eagle Red Side63.1%
- 9Sprocket Rockets64%
- 10Lady Bugs69.3%
- 11Tot's Livery70.4%
- 12Up, Up & Away70.5%
- 13Bouncer70.5%
- 14Krazy Kups71.3%
- 15Red Baron71.4%
- 16ZoomJets71.6%
- 17Maxx Force73%
- 18Sky Trek Tower74.2%
- 19Sky Striker76.8%
- 20River Rocker76.9%
- 21Raging Bull78.8%
- 22Little Dipper79.5%
- 23THE JOKER™ Free-Fly Coaster79.5%
- 24Whizzer80.2%
- 25Chubasco82.5%
- 26Condor83.6%
- 27Wrath of Rakshasa86%
- 28X Flight87.1%
- 29JUSTICE LEAGUE™: Battle for METROPOLIS88.9%
- 30THE FLASH™: Vertical Velocity89.5%
- 31Fiddler’s Fling90.1%
- 32Ricochet90.6%
- 33Rue Le Dodge90.6%
- 34Viper90.8%
- 35Giant Drop90.9%
- 36The Lobster91.1%
- 37Goliath91.2%
- 38SUPERMAN™: Ultimate Flight91.4%
- 39BATMAN™: The Ride91.7%
- 40Triple Play92%
- 41THE DARK KNIGHT™ Coaster94%
- 42DC Super-Villains Swing™94.7%
- 43Hometown Fun Machine95%
- 44Columbia Carousel95.2%
When Six Flags Great America rides break down
Closures by the hour they start
1,004 breakdowns · late starts excluded
Breakdowns cluster at 5pm, with 165 of the 993 closures that started before the park's final hour beginning then - so the ride you most want is safest earlier in the day, not saved for last. A further 396 rides simply were not running at opening, which is a late start rather than a fault and is counted separately. The other 11 closures start in the 11pm hour, when the park is shutting - those are rides finishing their day, not failing, so they are left out here.
Six Flags Great America downtime day by day
Share of ride hours lost
22 Aug to 18 Oct
The worst day in this window was 30 Aug, when 49.2% of the park's ride hours were lost and 45 of 45 rides went down at some point.
Uptime is the share of the park's own operating minutes a ride was running, recorded every few minutes and averaged over 28 days. A closure counts as one breakdown when it lasts ten minutes or more; shorter stops still count towards time lost, because a two-minute reset is not a fault. Touching closure windows are merged into one closure - a ride shut all day arrives from the feed as that day sliced into the sampling interval, and counting each slice would report one bad day as a hundred breakdowns.
Frequently asked
Which rides break down most at Six Flags Great America?
Roaring Rapids (13.9%), AQUAMAN™ Splashdown (18%), Scenic Railway County Fair Station (35.4%) have the lowest uptime at Six Flags Great America across the last 28 recorded operating days. The full ranking of all 44 tracked rides is above.
How reliable is Six Flags Great America overall?
Six Flags Great America averages 74.1% uptime across 44 tracked rides, which is patchy. 2 excellent, 16 good, 16 patchy, 10 poor.
Which ride at Six Flags Great America is the most reliable?
Columbia Carousel, at 95.2% uptime over 28 recorded days, losing only 12h 1m in total.
What time of day do rides break down at Six Flags Great America?
5pm is the commonest hour for a closure to start, with 165 of the 993 closures that started before the park's final hour beginning then. Rides that are not running at opening are counted separately as late starts, not as faults.
Which rides are closed at Six Flags Great America today?
This page is the longer-term pattern rather than the live picture. For what is shut right now, open the Six Flags Great America live page - every ride shows whether it is open or closed, with the reason where the park provides one.
How is uptime measured?
Each ride's open or closed status is recorded every few minutes through the park's own operating hours. Uptime is the share of those minutes the ride was running. A closure counts as one breakdown when it lasts ten minutes or more; shorter stops still count towards time lost, because a two-minute reset is not a fault.
Does weather affect Six Flags Great America reliability?
Yes. Water rides close in heavy rain, and exposed coasters close in lightning, high winds or very cold temperatures. These figures reflect actual operations including weather closures, which is why uptime varies through the year.

