Six Flags Over Georgia ride reliability
40 tracked rides at Six Flags Over Georgia ran 60.4% of opening hours across the last 29 operating days, which is poor. The least reliable is Georgia Gold Rusher at 0%, down on 29 of 29 days.
Reliability verdict
Across the last 29 operating days, 40 tracked rides ran 60.4% of opening hours. The one to plan around is Georgia Gold Rusher, at 0%.
Every Six Flags Over Georgia ride ranked by uptime
Uptime by ride
40 rides · 29 days · worst first
- 1Georgia Gold Rusher0%
- 2Tsunami Surge14.3%
- 3Paradise Island16.9%
- 4Bonzai Pipelines17.2%
- 5Thunder River17.7%
- 6Log Jamboree20.2%
- 7SkyScreamer33.9%
- 8Looney Tunes Adventure Camp34.8%
- 9Hanson Cars49.2%
- 10THE JOKER™ Funhouse Coaster55.9%
- 11The BATCOPTERS™58.2%
- 12SUPERMAN™:Tower of Power59.4%
- 13Daffy Duck Bucket Blasters60.4%
- 14Up, Up and Away60.9%
- 15Riverview Carousel62.7%
- 16Rockin’ Tug64.1%
- 17HARLEY QUINN™ Wild Whirl64.4%
- 18ACME Trucking Company67.4%
- 19Yosemite Sam Wacky Wagons68.1%
- 20Speedy Gonzales Speed Boats68.1%
- 21Pandemonium68.5%
- 22Tweety Tweehouse70%
- 23WONDER WOMAN™ Flight School70.2%
- 24Acrophobia72%
- 25Twisted Cyclone73.8%
- 26Marthasville Railroad Station75.6%
- 27Blue Hawk76.1%
- 28THE RIDDLER Mindbender76.2%
- 29Goliath78.9%
- 30POISON IVY Toxic Spin78.9%
- 31Monster Mansion80%
- 32JUSTICE LEAGUE™: Battle for Metropolis80.1%
- 33Dare Devil Dive80.4%
- 34The Great American Scream Machine82.3%
- 35DC SUPER-VILLAINS™ Swing82.8%
- 36SUPERMAN™: Ultimate Flight84.3%
- 37CATWOMAN Whip84.4%
- 38BATMAN™ The Ride88%
- 39Georgia Scorcher89.9%
- 40Dahlonega Mine Train91.7%
When Six Flags Over Georgia rides break down
Closures by the hour they start
710 breakdowns · late starts excluded
Breakdowns cluster at 6pm, with 131 of the 702 closures that started before the park's final hour beginning then - so the ride you most want is safest earlier in the day, not saved for last. A further 391 rides simply were not running at opening, which is a late start rather than a fault and is counted separately. The other 8 closures start in the 10pm hour, when the park is shutting - those are rides finishing their day, not failing, so they are left out here.
Six Flags Over Georgia downtime day by day
Share of ride hours lost
22 Aug to 18 Oct
The worst day in this window was 7 Oct, when 72.8% of the park's ride hours were lost and 41 of 41 rides went down at some point.
Uptime is the share of the park's own operating minutes a ride was running, recorded every few minutes and averaged over 29 days. A closure counts as one breakdown when it lasts ten minutes or more; shorter stops still count towards time lost, because a two-minute reset is not a fault. Touching closure windows are merged into one closure - a ride shut all day arrives from the feed as that day sliced into the sampling interval, and counting each slice would report one bad day as a hundred breakdowns.
Frequently asked
Which rides break down most at Six Flags Over Georgia?
Georgia Gold Rusher (0%), Tsunami Surge (14.3%), Paradise Island (16.9%) have the lowest uptime at Six Flags Over Georgia across the last 29 recorded operating days. The full ranking of all 40 tracked rides is above.
How reliable is Six Flags Over Georgia overall?
Six Flags Over Georgia averages 60.4% uptime across 40 tracked rides, which is poor. 3 good, 16 patchy, 21 poor.
Which ride at Six Flags Over Georgia is the most reliable?
Dahlonega Mine Train, at 91.7% uptime over 29 recorded days, losing only 19h 45m in total.
What time of day do rides break down at Six Flags Over Georgia?
6pm is the commonest hour for a closure to start, with 131 of the 702 closures that started before the park's final hour beginning then. Rides that are not running at opening are counted separately as late starts, not as faults.
Which rides are closed at Six Flags Over Georgia today?
This page is the longer-term pattern rather than the live picture. For what is shut right now, open the Six Flags Over Georgia live page - every ride shows whether it is open or closed, with the reason where the park provides one.
How is uptime measured?
Each ride's open or closed status is recorded every few minutes through the park's own operating hours. Uptime is the share of those minutes the ride was running. A closure counts as one breakdown when it lasts ten minutes or more; shorter stops still count towards time lost, because a two-minute reset is not a fault.
Does weather affect Six Flags Over Georgia reliability?
Yes. Water rides close in heavy rain, and exposed coasters close in lightning, high winds or very cold temperatures. These figures reflect actual operations including weather closures, which is why uptime varies through the year.

