Six Flags St Louis ride reliability
23 tracked rides at Six Flags St Louis ran 36.6% of opening hours across the last 19 operating days, which is poor. The least reliable is Spinsanity at 22.4%, down on 19 of 19 days.
Reliability verdict
Across the last 19 operating days, 23 tracked rides ran 36.6% of opening hours. The one to plan around is Spinsanity, at 22.4%.
Every Six Flags St Louis ride ranked by uptime
Uptime by ride
23 rides · 19 days · worst first
- 1Spinsanity22.4%
- 2Foghorn Leghorn National Park Railway26.5%
- 3Elmer Fudd Weather Balloons26.6%
- 4Daffy Duck Stars on Parade27.6%
- 5Taz Twisters27.6%
- 6Tweety Twee House27.7%
- 7Bugs Bunny Fort Fun27.8%
- 8Marvin the Martian Camp Invasion27.8%
- 9Bugs Bunny Ranger Pilots33.2%
- 10Pandemonium44.5%
- 11Tommy G. Robertson Railroad54.8%
- 12SUPERGIRL™ Sky Flyer56.5%
- 13Colossus56.9%
- 14CATWOMAN™ Whip59.2%
- 15River King Mine Train65.1%
- 16American Thunder65.4%
- 17Screamin’ Eagle66.1%
- 18Rookie Racer67.4%
- 19The Boss70.7%
- 20Boomerang72.6%
- 21SHAZAM!™79.2%
- 22Ninja83.8%
- 23BATMAN™: The Ride85.8%
When Six Flags St Louis rides break down
Closures by the hour they start
112 breakdowns · late starts excluded
Breakdowns cluster at 6pm, with 45 of the 110 closures that started before the park's final hour beginning then - so the ride you most want is safest earlier in the day, not saved for last. A further 371 rides simply were not running at opening, which is a late start rather than a fault and is counted separately. The other 2 closures start in the 10pm hour, when the park is shutting - those are rides finishing their day, not failing, so they are left out here.
Six Flags St Louis downtime day by day
Share of ride hours lost
30 Aug to 18 Oct
The worst day in this window was 16 Oct, when 94.7% of the park's ride hours were lost and 36 of 38 rides went down at some point.
Uptime is the share of the park's own operating minutes a ride was running, recorded every few minutes and averaged over 19 days. A closure counts as one breakdown when it lasts ten minutes or more; shorter stops still count towards time lost, because a two-minute reset is not a fault. Touching closure windows are merged into one closure - a ride shut all day arrives from the feed as that day sliced into the sampling interval, and counting each slice would report one bad day as a hundred breakdowns.
Frequently asked
Which rides break down most at Six Flags St Louis?
Spinsanity (22.4%), Foghorn Leghorn National Park Railway (26.5%), Elmer Fudd Weather Balloons (26.6%) have the lowest uptime at Six Flags St Louis across the last 19 recorded operating days. The full ranking of all 23 tracked rides is above.
How reliable is Six Flags St Louis overall?
Six Flags St Louis averages 36.6% uptime across 23 tracked rides, which is poor. 1 good, 4 patchy, 18 poor.
Which ride at Six Flags St Louis is the most reliable?
BATMAN™: The Ride, at 85.8% uptime over 19 recorded days, losing only 21h 8m in total.
What time of day do rides break down at Six Flags St Louis?
6pm is the commonest hour for a closure to start, with 45 of the 110 closures that started before the park's final hour beginning then. Rides that are not running at opening are counted separately as late starts, not as faults.
Which rides are closed at Six Flags St Louis today?
This page is the longer-term pattern rather than the live picture. For what is shut right now, open the Six Flags St Louis live page - every ride shows whether it is open or closed, with the reason where the park provides one.
How is uptime measured?
Each ride's open or closed status is recorded every few minutes through the park's own operating hours. Uptime is the share of those minutes the ride was running. A closure counts as one breakdown when it lasts ten minutes or more; shorter stops still count towards time lost, because a two-minute reset is not a fault.
Does weather affect Six Flags St Louis reliability?
Yes. Water rides close in heavy rain, and exposed coasters close in lightning, high winds or very cold temperatures. These figures reflect actual operations including weather closures, which is why uptime varies through the year.

