Universal Studios Beijing ride reliability
24 tracked rides at Universal Studios Beijing ran 75% of opening hours across the last 26 operating days, which is patchy. The least reliable is Po's Kung Fu Training Camp at 4%, down on 26 of 26 days.
Reliability verdict
Across the last 26 operating days, 24 tracked rides ran 75% of opening hours. The one to plan around is Po's Kung Fu Training Camp, at 4%.
Every Universal Studios Beijing ride ranked by uptime
Uptime by ride
24 rides · 26 days · worst first
- 1Po's Kung Fu Training Camp4%
- 2Camp Jurassic4.3%
- 3The Wizarding World of Harry Potter™ Entrance26.1%
- 4Identity V-Escape from White Sand Street30.3%
- 5Universal Monsters Crypt31.1%
- 6The House of Hua Pi31.2%
- 7A Quiet Place31.5%
- 8The Grave Robbers' Chronicles31.6%
- 9Raptor Encounter74.7%
- 10Decepticoaster96.4%
- 11Harry Potter and the Forbidden Journey™97%
- 12Jurassic Flyers97.7%
- 13Flight of the Hippogriff™97.8%
- 14Transformers: Battle for the AllSpark99.3%
- 15Despicable Me Minion Mayhem99.4%
- 16Kung Fu Panda Journey of the Dragon Warrior99.4%
- 17Ollivanders™99.5%
- 18Lights Camera Action!99.8%
- 19Jurassic World Adventure99.9%
- 20Carousel of Kung Fu Heroes99.9%
- 21Lanterns of Legendary Legends99.9%
- 22Loop-Dee Doop-Dee99.9%
- 23Bumblebee Boogie99.9%
- 24Super Swirly99.9%
When Universal Studios Beijing rides break down
Closures by the hour they start
70 breakdowns · late starts excluded
Breakdowns cluster at 7pm, with 25 of the 65 closures that started before the park's final hour beginning then - so the ride you most want is safest earlier in the day, not saved for last. A further 228 rides simply were not running at opening, which is a late start rather than a fault and is counted separately. The other 5 closures start in the 9pm hour, when the park is shutting - those are rides finishing their day, not failing, so they are left out here.
Universal Studios Beijing downtime day by day
Share of ride hours lost
18 Sept to 13 Oct
The worst day in this window was 22 Sept, when 32.6% of the park's ride hours were lost and 10 of 26 rides went down at some point.
Uptime is the share of the park's own operating minutes a ride was running, recorded every few minutes and averaged over 26 days. A closure counts as one breakdown when it lasts ten minutes or more; shorter stops still count towards time lost, because a two-minute reset is not a fault. Touching closure windows are merged into one closure - a ride shut all day arrives from the feed as that day sliced into the sampling interval, and counting each slice would report one bad day as a hundred breakdowns.
Frequently asked
Which rides break down most at Universal Studios Beijing?
Po's Kung Fu Training Camp (4%), Camp Jurassic (4.3%), The Wizarding World of Harry Potter™ Entrance (26.1%) have the lowest uptime at Universal Studios Beijing across the last 26 recorded operating days. The full ranking of all 24 tracked rides is above.
How reliable is Universal Studios Beijing overall?
Universal Studios Beijing averages 75% uptime across 24 tracked rides, which is patchy. 15 excellent, 1 patchy, 8 poor.
Which ride at Universal Studios Beijing is the most reliable?
Jurassic World Adventure, at 99.9% uptime over 26 recorded days, losing only 27m in total.
What time of day do rides break down at Universal Studios Beijing?
7pm is the commonest hour for a closure to start, with 25 of the 65 closures that started before the park's final hour beginning then. Rides that are not running at opening are counted separately as late starts, not as faults.
Which rides are closed at Universal Studios Beijing today?
This page is the longer-term pattern rather than the live picture. For what is shut right now, open the Universal Studios Beijing live page - every ride shows whether it is open or closed, with the reason where the park provides one.
How is uptime measured?
Each ride's open or closed status is recorded every few minutes through the park's own operating hours. Uptime is the share of those minutes the ride was running. A closure counts as one breakdown when it lasts ten minutes or more; shorter stops still count towards time lost, because a two-minute reset is not a fault.
Does weather affect Universal Studios Beijing reliability?
Yes. Water rides close in heavy rain, and exposed coasters close in lightning, high winds or very cold temperatures. These figures reflect actual operations including weather closures, which is why uptime varies through the year.

