Chessington World Of Adventures ride reliability
31 tracked rides at Chessington World Of Adventures ran 88.4% of opening hours across the last 50 operating days, which is good. The least reliable is AMAZU: Treetop Adventure at 38.5%, down on 50 of 50 days.
Reliability verdict
Across the last 50 operating days, 31 tracked rides ran 88.4% of opening hours. The one to plan around is AMAZU: Treetop Adventure, at 38.5%.
Every Chessington World Of Adventures ride ranked by uptime
Uptime by ride
31 rides · 50 days · worst first
- 1AMAZU: Treetop Adventure38.5%
- 2River Rafts54%
- 3Rattlesnake61.4%
- 4Griffin's Galleon64.6%
- 5Treetop Hoppers75.4%
- 6Croc Drop78.4%
- 7Tiger Rock83.4%
- 8Dragon's Fury89.7%
- 9Vampire90.6%
- 10ZUFARI90.9%
- 11Elmer's Flying Jumbos91.9%
- 12Zuma's Hovercraft Adventure92.3%
- 13Mandrill Mayhem93.2%
- 14Trawler Trouble93.2%
- 15Mamba Strike94.1%
- 16Jungle Rangers95.1%
- 17Adventure Tree Carousel95.5%
- 18The Gruffalo River Ride Adventure95.8%
- 19Ostrich Stampede96%
- 20Dragon's Playhouse - Soft Play96%
- 21Skye's Helicopter Heroes96.5%
- 22Barrel Bail Out!96.5%
- 23Tiny Truckers96.6%
- 24Seastorm96.7%
- 25Room on the Broom - A Magical Journey97.2%
- 26Blue Barnacle97.2%
- 27Canopy Capers97.3%
- 28Sea Dragons97.4%
- 29Marshall's Firetruck Rescue97.5%
- 30Tomb Blaster97.7%
- 31Chase's Mountain Mission98.3%
When Chessington World Of Adventures rides break down
Closures by the hour they start
906 breakdowns · late starts excluded
Breakdowns cluster at 3pm, with 155 of the 882 closures that started before the park's final hour beginning then - so the ride you most want is safest earlier in the day, not saved for last. A further 208 rides simply were not running at opening, which is a late start rather than a fault and is counted separately. The other 24 closures start in the 6pm hour, when the park is shutting - those are rides finishing their day, not failing, so they are left out here.
Chessington World Of Adventures downtime day by day
Share of ride hours lost
13 Aug to 11 Oct
The worst day in this window was 13 Aug, when 25.9% of the park's ride hours were lost and 30 of 31 rides went down at some point.
Uptime is the share of the park's own operating minutes a ride was running, recorded every few minutes and averaged over 50 days. A closure counts as one breakdown when it lasts ten minutes or more; shorter stops still count towards time lost, because a two-minute reset is not a fault. Touching closure windows are merged into one closure - a ride shut all day arrives from the feed as that day sliced into the sampling interval, and counting each slice would report one bad day as a hundred breakdowns.
Frequently asked
Which rides break down most at Chessington World Of Adventures?
AMAZU: Treetop Adventure (38.5%), River Rafts (54%), Rattlesnake (61.4%) have the lowest uptime at Chessington World Of Adventures across the last 50 recorded operating days. The full ranking of all 31 tracked rides is above.
How reliable is Chessington World Of Adventures overall?
Chessington World Of Adventures averages 88.4% uptime across 31 tracked rides, which is good. 16 excellent, 8 good, 3 patchy, 4 poor.
Which ride at Chessington World Of Adventures is the most reliable?
Chase's Mountain Mission, at 98.3% uptime over 50 recorded days, losing only 6h 34m in total.
What time of day do rides break down at Chessington World Of Adventures?
3pm is the commonest hour for a closure to start, with 155 of the 882 closures that started before the park's final hour beginning then. Rides that are not running at opening are counted separately as late starts, not as faults.
Which rides are closed at Chessington World Of Adventures today?
This page is the longer-term pattern rather than the live picture. For what is shut right now, open the Chessington World Of Adventures live page - every ride shows whether it is open or closed, with the reason where the park provides one.
How is uptime measured?
Each ride's open or closed status is recorded every few minutes through the park's own operating hours. Uptime is the share of those minutes the ride was running. A closure counts as one breakdown when it lasts ten minutes or more; shorter stops still count towards time lost, because a two-minute reset is not a fault.
Does weather affect Chessington World Of Adventures reliability?
Yes. Water rides close in heavy rain, and exposed coasters close in lightning, high winds or very cold temperatures. These figures reflect actual operations including weather closures, which is why uptime varies through the year.

