Gardaland ride reliability
32 tracked rides at Gardaland ran 87.5% of opening hours across the last 59 operating days, which is good. The least reliable is Dragon Rush at 73.3%, down on 59 of 59 days.
Reliability verdict
Across the last 59 operating days, 32 tracked rides ran 87.5% of opening hours. The one to plan around is Dragon Rush, at 73.3%.
Every Gardaland ride ranked by uptime
Uptime by ride
32 rides · 59 days · worst first
- 1Dragon Rush73.3%
- 2Ortobruco Tour74.3%
- 3Rocket Factory76.9%
- 4Monorotaia76.9%
- 5Peter Pan76.9%
- 6Animal Treasure Island81.9%
- 7Jumanji - The Adventure83%
- 8Wolf Legend83.9%
- 9Colorado Boat85%
- 10Cinema 4D Experience: Prezzemolo e l'Enigma Svelato85.9%
- 11Shaman86.1%
- 12Jumanji The Labyrinth86.8%
- 13Transgardaland Express88.5%
- 14Blue Tornado92.3%
- 15Space Vertigo92.9%
- 16Magic House94.4%
- 17Fuga da Atlantide95.3%
- 18Raptor95.4%
- 19Mammut95.4%
- 20Volaplano95.4%
- 21Jungle Rapids95.5%
- 22Oblivion The Black Hole96.4%
- 23Baby Pilota98.4%
- 24Baby Tour98.4%
- 25Doremifarm98.4%
- 26Funny Express98.4%
- 27Giostra Cavalli98.4%
- 28Peppa Pig Land - Il Trenino di Nonno Pig98.4%
- 29Peppa Pig Land - L'isola dei Pirati98.4%
- 30Peppa Pig Land - La Mongolfiera di Peppa Pig98.4%
- 31L'Albero di Prezzemolo98.4%
- 32Flying Island98.4%
When Gardaland rides break down
Closures by the hour they start
333 breakdowns · late starts excluded
Breakdowns cluster at 4pm, with 66 of the 290 closures that started before the park's final hour beginning then - so the ride you most want is safest earlier in the day, not saved for last. A further 866 rides simply were not running at opening, which is a late start rather than a fault and is counted separately. The other 43 closures start in the 10pm hour, when the park is shutting - those are rides finishing their day, not failing, so they are left out here.
Gardaland downtime day by day
Share of ride hours lost
22 Aug to 20 Oct
The worst day in this window was 10 Sept, when 28% of the park's ride hours were lost and 34 of 34 rides went down at some point.
Uptime is the share of the park's own operating minutes a ride was running, recorded every few minutes and averaged over 59 days. A closure counts as one breakdown when it lasts ten minutes or more; shorter stops still count towards time lost, because a two-minute reset is not a fault. Touching closure windows are merged into one closure - a ride shut all day arrives from the feed as that day sliced into the sampling interval, and counting each slice would report one bad day as a hundred breakdowns.
Frequently asked
Which rides break down most at Gardaland?
Dragon Rush (73.3%), Ortobruco Tour (74.3%), Rocket Factory (76.9%) have the lowest uptime at Gardaland across the last 59 recorded operating days. The full ranking of all 32 tracked rides is above.
How reliable is Gardaland overall?
Gardaland averages 87.5% uptime across 32 tracked rides, which is good. 16 excellent, 8 good, 8 patchy.
Which ride at Gardaland is the most reliable?
Baby Pilota, at 98.4% uptime over 59 recorded days, losing only 8h 32m in total.
What time of day do rides break down at Gardaland?
4pm is the commonest hour for a closure to start, with 66 of the 290 closures that started before the park's final hour beginning then. Rides that are not running at opening are counted separately as late starts, not as faults.
Which rides are closed at Gardaland today?
This page is the longer-term pattern rather than the live picture. For what is shut right now, open the Gardaland live page - every ride shows whether it is open or closed, with the reason where the park provides one.
How is uptime measured?
Each ride's open or closed status is recorded every few minutes through the park's own operating hours. Uptime is the share of those minutes the ride was running. A closure counts as one breakdown when it lasts ten minutes or more; shorter stops still count towards time lost, because a two-minute reset is not a fault.
Does weather affect Gardaland reliability?
Yes. Water rides close in heavy rain, and exposed coasters close in lightning, high winds or very cold temperatures. These figures reflect actual operations including weather closures, which is why uptime varies through the year.

