La Ronde Montreal ride reliability
38 tracked rides at La Ronde Montreal ran 80.4% of opening hours across the last 24 operating days, which is patchy. The least reliable is Disco Ronde at 22.3%, down on 24 of 24 days.
Reliability verdict
Across the last 24 operating days, 38 tracked rides ran 80.4% of opening hours. The one to plan around is Disco Ronde, at 22.3%.
Every La Ronde Montreal ride ranked by uptime
Uptime by ride
38 rides · 24 days · worst first
- 1Disco Ronde22.3%
- 2Ourson Fripon39.2%
- 3Aqua Twist50.2%
- 4Splash52.7%
- 5Bateau Pirate58.8%
- 6Le Monstre64%
- 7Boomerang72.9%
- 8Monstre - Voie 275.9%
- 9Vertigo77.3%
- 10Goliath81.4%
- 11Grande Roue81.4%
- 12Pommes d’Api82.7%
- 13Le Safari83.2%
- 14Catapulte83.2%
- 15Marais Enchanté83.7%
- 16Manitou84.3%
- 17Slingshot84.9%
- 18Les Explorateurs85.3%
- 19Vol Ultime85.7%
- 20La Marche du Mille-pattes85.8%
- 21Chaos86.3%
- 22La Grande Envolée86.4%
- 23Titan86.7%
- 24Air Papillon86.9%
- 25Démon87%
- 26Monsieur L'Arbre88%
- 27La Danse des Bestioles88%
- 28Toboggan Nordique88%
- 29Orbite89.4%
- 30Ednör89.7%
- 31Condor91.1%
- 32Vampire91.2%
- 33Tourbillon92.1%
- 34Tour de Ville92.7%
- 35Dragon93.4%
- 36Phoenix93.7%
- 37Autos Tamponneuses94.2%
- 38Grand Carrousel95.4%
When La Ronde Montreal rides break down
Closures by the hour they start
704 breakdowns · late starts excluded
Breakdowns cluster at 5pm, with 106 of the 702 closures that started before the park's final hour beginning then - so the ride you most want is safest earlier in the day, not saved for last. A further 140 rides simply were not running at opening, which is a late start rather than a fault and is counted separately. The other 2 closures start in the 10pm hour, when the park is shutting - those are rides finishing their day, not failing, so they are left out here.
La Ronde Montreal downtime day by day
Share of ride hours lost
22 Aug to 18 Oct
The worst day in this window was 27 Sept, when 51.9% of the park's ride hours were lost and 38 of 38 rides went down at some point.
Uptime is the share of the park's own operating minutes a ride was running, recorded every few minutes and averaged over 24 days. A closure counts as one breakdown when it lasts ten minutes or more; shorter stops still count towards time lost, because a two-minute reset is not a fault. Touching closure windows are merged into one closure - a ride shut all day arrives from the feed as that day sliced into the sampling interval, and counting each slice would report one bad day as a hundred breakdowns.
Frequently asked
Which rides break down most at La Ronde Montreal?
Disco Ronde (22.3%), Ourson Fripon (39.2%), Aqua Twist (50.2%) have the lowest uptime at La Ronde Montreal across the last 24 recorded operating days. The full ranking of all 38 tracked rides is above.
How reliable is La Ronde Montreal overall?
La Ronde Montreal averages 80.4% uptime across 38 tracked rides, which is patchy. 1 excellent, 20 good, 11 patchy, 6 poor.
Which ride at La Ronde Montreal is the most reliable?
Grand Carrousel, at 95.4% uptime over 24 recorded days, losing only 10h 21m in total.
What time of day do rides break down at La Ronde Montreal?
5pm is the commonest hour for a closure to start, with 106 of the 702 closures that started before the park's final hour beginning then. Rides that are not running at opening are counted separately as late starts, not as faults.
Which rides are closed at La Ronde Montreal today?
This page is the longer-term pattern rather than the live picture. For what is shut right now, open the La Ronde Montreal live page - every ride shows whether it is open or closed, with the reason where the park provides one.
How is uptime measured?
Each ride's open or closed status is recorded every few minutes through the park's own operating hours. Uptime is the share of those minutes the ride was running. A closure counts as one breakdown when it lasts ten minutes or more; shorter stops still count towards time lost, because a two-minute reset is not a fault.
Does weather affect La Ronde Montreal reliability?
Yes. Water rides close in heavy rain, and exposed coasters close in lightning, high winds or very cold temperatures. These figures reflect actual operations including weather closures, which is why uptime varies through the year.

