Pleasurewood Hills ride reliability
26 tracked rides at Pleasurewood Hills ran 78.1% of opening hours across the last 24 operating days, which is patchy. The least reliable is Woody Copters at 15.3%, down on 24 of 24 days.
Reliability verdict
Across the last 24 operating days, 26 tracked rides ran 78.1% of opening hours. The one to plan around is Woody Copters, at 15.3%.
Every Pleasurewood Hills ride ranked by uptime
Uptime by ride
26 rides · 24 days · worst first
- 1Woody Copters15.3%
- 2Chairlifts | East26.1%
- 3Chairlifts | West26.1%
- 4Wipeout52%
- 5Barnyard Whirl57.1%
- 6Riptide68.1%
- 7Egg-Spress82.8%
- 8Up & Away84.2%
- 9Bumpercar Garage85.4%
- 10Water Fun Factory87.7%
- 11Marble Madness92.7%
- 12Waveswinger94.6%
- 13Rootin Tootin Target Trail97%
- 14Safari97.8%
- 15Moby Dick98.2%
- 16Giddy Up98.3%
- 17Shiver Me Timbers98.3%
- 18Red Apple Run98.3%
- 19Woody's Wheel98.3%
- 20Jolly Roger98.3%
- 21Flying Elephants98.6%
- 22Funky Flyers98.6%
- 23Kite Flyer98.6%
- 24Lighthouse98.6%
- 25Wavebreaker98.6%
- 26Woody's Tea Party98.6%
When Pleasurewood Hills rides break down
Closures by the hour they start
61 breakdowns · late starts excluded
Breakdowns cluster at 4pm, with 18 of the 45 closures that started before the park's final hour beginning then - so the ride you most want is safest earlier in the day, not saved for last. A further 283 rides simply were not running at opening, which is a late start rather than a fault and is counted separately. The other 16 closures start in the 5pm hour, when the park is shutting - those are rides finishing their day, not failing, so they are left out here.
Pleasurewood Hills downtime day by day
Share of ride hours lost
22 Aug to 18 Oct
The worst day in this window was 11 Oct, when 40.7% of the park's ride hours were lost and 30 of 30 rides went down at some point.
Uptime is the share of the park's own operating minutes a ride was running, recorded every few minutes and averaged over 24 days. A closure counts as one breakdown when it lasts ten minutes or more; shorter stops still count towards time lost, because a two-minute reset is not a fault. Touching closure windows are merged into one closure - a ride shut all day arrives from the feed as that day sliced into the sampling interval, and counting each slice would report one bad day as a hundred breakdowns.
Frequently asked
Which rides break down most at Pleasurewood Hills?
Woody Copters (15.3%), Chairlifts | East (26.1%), Chairlifts | West (26.1%) have the lowest uptime at Pleasurewood Hills across the last 24 recorded operating days. The full ranking of all 26 tracked rides is above.
How reliable is Pleasurewood Hills overall?
Pleasurewood Hills averages 78.1% uptime across 26 tracked rides, which is patchy. 14 excellent, 4 good, 2 patchy, 6 poor.
Which ride at Pleasurewood Hills is the most reliable?
Flying Elephants, at 98.6% uptime over 24 recorded days, losing only 2h 1m in total.
What time of day do rides break down at Pleasurewood Hills?
4pm is the commonest hour for a closure to start, with 18 of the 45 closures that started before the park's final hour beginning then. Rides that are not running at opening are counted separately as late starts, not as faults.
Which rides are closed at Pleasurewood Hills today?
This page is the longer-term pattern rather than the live picture. For what is shut right now, open the Pleasurewood Hills live page - every ride shows whether it is open or closed, with the reason where the park provides one.
How is uptime measured?
Each ride's open or closed status is recorded every few minutes through the park's own operating hours. Uptime is the share of those minutes the ride was running. A closure counts as one breakdown when it lasts ten minutes or more; shorter stops still count towards time lost, because a two-minute reset is not a fault.
Does weather affect Pleasurewood Hills reliability?
Yes. Water rides close in heavy rain, and exposed coasters close in lightning, high winds or very cold temperatures. These figures reflect actual operations including weather closures, which is why uptime varies through the year.

