Plopsaland ride reliability
40 tracked rides at Plopsaland ran 91.4% of opening hours across the last 58 operating days, which is good. The least reliable is Nachtwacht-Flyer at 30.6%, down on 44 of 58 days.
Reliability verdict
Across the last 58 operating days, 40 tracked rides ran 91.4% of opening hours. The one to plan around is Nachtwacht-Flyer, at 30.6%.
Every Plopsaland ride ranked by uptime
Uptime by ride
40 rides · 58 days · worst first
- 1Nachtwacht-Flyer30.6%
- 2The Animal Farm35.9%
- 3The Pedal Boats53.4%
- 4DinoSplash60.2%
- 5SuperSplash61.5%
- 6Wickie The Battle62.7%
- 7The Big Wave68.7%
- 8Heidi The Ride69.6%
- 9Storm At Sea69.9%
- 10Plop's Woods89.5%
- 11The Ducks91.4%
- 12The Frogs91.6%
- 13The Flying Bikes91.9%
- 14Anubis The Ride94.1%
- 15#LikeMe Coaster94.3%
- 16The Tractors94.7%
- 17Bumba's World Trip96.4%
- 18Mega Mindy Jet-ski96.6%
- 19The Ride to Happiness by Tomorrowland97%
- 20K3 Roller Skater97.4%
- 21The Coffee Cups98%
- 22The Rabbits98.3%
- 23Safari98.8%
- 24The Pirate Ship99.1%
- 25Draconis99.2%
- 26The Chute99.3%
- 27The Traffic Park99.4%
- 28Bumballoon99.5%
- 29Tik Tak99.6%
- 30The Crazy Bus99.8%
- 31The Animal Carousel99.8%
- 32Balloon Race100%
- 33Merry-go-Round100%
- 34The Flowery Merry-go-Round100%
- 35The Swinging Tree100%
- 36The Falling Tower100%
- 37The Water Lilies100%
- 38The Bumper Cars100%
- 39Wienerwalz100%
- 40Vic's Whirlwind100%
When Plopsaland rides break down
Closures by the hour they start
79 breakdowns · late starts excluded
Breakdowns cluster at 10am, with 39 of the 78 closures that started before the park's final hour beginning then - so the ride you most want is safest earlier in the day, not saved for last. A further 410 rides simply were not running at opening, which is a late start rather than a fault and is counted separately. The other 1 closures start in the 5pm hour, when the park is shutting - those are rides finishing their day, not failing, so they are left out here.
Plopsaland downtime day by day
Share of ride hours lost
22 Aug to 20 Oct
The worst day in this window was 15 Sept, when 15.5% of the park's ride hours were lost and 12 of 54 rides went down at some point.
Uptime is the share of the park's own operating minutes a ride was running, recorded every few minutes and averaged over 58 days. A closure counts as one breakdown when it lasts ten minutes or more; shorter stops still count towards time lost, because a two-minute reset is not a fault. Touching closure windows are merged into one closure - a ride shut all day arrives from the feed as that day sliced into the sampling interval, and counting each slice would report one bad day as a hundred breakdowns.
Frequently asked
Which rides break down most at Plopsaland?
Nachtwacht-Flyer (30.6%), The Animal Farm (35.9%), The Pedal Boats (53.4%) have the lowest uptime at Plopsaland across the last 58 recorded operating days. The full ranking of all 40 tracked rides is above.
How reliable is Plopsaland overall?
Plopsaland averages 91.4% uptime across 40 tracked rides, which is good. 24 excellent, 7 good, 9 poor.
Which ride at Plopsaland is the most reliable?
Balloon Race, at 100% uptime over 58 recorded days, losing only 0m in total.
What time of day do rides break down at Plopsaland?
10am is the commonest hour for a closure to start, with 39 of the 78 closures that started before the park's final hour beginning then. Rides that are not running at opening are counted separately as late starts, not as faults.
Which rides are closed at Plopsaland today?
This page is the longer-term pattern rather than the live picture. For what is shut right now, open the Plopsaland live page - every ride shows whether it is open or closed, with the reason where the park provides one.
How is uptime measured?
Each ride's open or closed status is recorded every few minutes through the park's own operating hours. Uptime is the share of those minutes the ride was running. A closure counts as one breakdown when it lasts ten minutes or more; shorter stops still count towards time lost, because a two-minute reset is not a fault.
Does weather affect Plopsaland reliability?
Yes. Water rides close in heavy rain, and exposed coasters close in lightning, high winds or very cold temperatures. These figures reflect actual operations including weather closures, which is why uptime varies through the year.

