Six Flags Magic Mountain ride reliability
37 tracked rides at Six Flags Magic Mountain ran 78.5% of opening hours across the last 36 operating days, which is patchy. The least reliable is Camp Duck Amuck Fun Fort at 29.9%, down on 35 of 36 days.
Reliability verdict
Across the last 36 operating days, 37 tracked rides ran 78.5% of opening hours. The one to plan around is Camp Duck Amuck Fun Fort, at 29.9%.
Every Six Flags Magic Mountain ride ranked by uptime
Uptime by ride
37 rides · 36 days · worst first
- 1Camp Duck Amuck Fun Fort29.9%
- 2Circuit Breaker Grand Prix56.9%
- 3Dive Devil57.6%
- 4SCREAM62.7%
- 5Taz’s Tazmanian Train Tours68.9%
- 6Twisted Colossus75.3%
- 7Roaring Rapids81%
- 8Road Runner Express81.9%
- 9Funny Flyers82.1%
- 10The Great American Revolution83.2%
- 11Looney Ballooneys83.6%
- 12Daffy’s Forest Four-Wheelers83.7%
- 13Canyon Cruiser84.7%
- 14Magic Mover86.4%
- 15Full Throttle87.3%
- 16WONDER WOMAN™ Flight of Courage88.4%
- 17Ninja88.7%
- 18Camp Bus88.9%
- 19Apocalypse88.9%
- 20Sylvester’s Pounce and Bounce89%
- 21West Coast Racers89.2%
- 22Merrie Melodies Merrie Go Round89.7%
- 23Jet Stream90.7%
- 24CraZanity91%
- 25Tatsu91.2%
- 26LEX LUTHOR™: Drop of Doom91.6%
- 27Viper92.1%
- 28Gold Rusher92.1%
- 29JUSTICE LEAGUE™: Battle for Metropolis93.3%
- 30THE RIDDLER™’s Revenge93.7%
- 31Swashbuckler94.2%
- 32Goliath95%
- 33Jammin' Bumpers95.7%
- 34TEEN TITANS™ Turbo Spin95.8%
- 35Grand American Carousel97.5%
- 36Buccaneer97.9%
- 37BATMAN™ The Ride98.2%
When Six Flags Magic Mountain rides break down
Closures by the hour they start
799 breakdowns · late starts excluded
Breakdowns cluster at 6pm, with 120 of the 791 closures that started before the park's final hour beginning then - so the ride you most want is safest earlier in the day, not saved for last. A further 370 rides simply were not running at opening, which is a late start rather than a fault and is counted separately. The other 8 closures start in the 10pm hour, when the park is shutting - those are rides finishing their day, not failing, so they are left out here.
Six Flags Magic Mountain downtime day by day
Share of ride hours lost
22 Aug to 19 Oct
The worst day in this window was 6 Sept, when 36.3% of the park's ride hours were lost and 40 of 40 rides went down at some point.
Uptime is the share of the park's own operating minutes a ride was running, recorded every few minutes and averaged over 36 days. A closure counts as one breakdown when it lasts ten minutes or more; shorter stops still count towards time lost, because a two-minute reset is not a fault. Touching closure windows are merged into one closure - a ride shut all day arrives from the feed as that day sliced into the sampling interval, and counting each slice would report one bad day as a hundred breakdowns.
Frequently asked
Which rides break down most at Six Flags Magic Mountain?
Camp Duck Amuck Fun Fort (29.9%), Circuit Breaker Grand Prix (56.9%), Dive Devil (57.6%) have the lowest uptime at Six Flags Magic Mountain across the last 36 recorded operating days. The full ranking of all 37 tracked rides is above.
How reliable is Six Flags Magic Mountain overall?
Six Flags Magic Mountain averages 78.5% uptime across 37 tracked rides, which is patchy. 6 excellent, 18 good, 8 patchy, 5 poor.
Which ride at Six Flags Magic Mountain is the most reliable?
BATMAN™ The Ride, at 98.2% uptime over 36 recorded days, losing only 6h 0m in total.
What time of day do rides break down at Six Flags Magic Mountain?
6pm is the commonest hour for a closure to start, with 120 of the 791 closures that started before the park's final hour beginning then. Rides that are not running at opening are counted separately as late starts, not as faults.
Which rides are closed at Six Flags Magic Mountain today?
This page is the longer-term pattern rather than the live picture. For what is shut right now, open the Six Flags Magic Mountain live page - every ride shows whether it is open or closed, with the reason where the park provides one.
How is uptime measured?
Each ride's open or closed status is recorded every few minutes through the park's own operating hours. Uptime is the share of those minutes the ride was running. A closure counts as one breakdown when it lasts ten minutes or more; shorter stops still count towards time lost, because a two-minute reset is not a fault.
Does weather affect Six Flags Magic Mountain reliability?
Yes. Water rides close in heavy rain, and exposed coasters close in lightning, high winds or very cold temperatures. These figures reflect actual operations including weather closures, which is why uptime varies through the year.

