Six Flags Mexico ride reliability
39 tracked rides at Six Flags Mexico ran 79.2% of opening hours across the last 47 operating days, which is patchy. The least reliable is JUSTICE LEAGUE™: Battle for Metropolis at 32.2%, down on 47 of 47 days.
Reliability verdict
Across the last 47 operating days, 39 tracked rides ran 79.2% of opening hours. The one to plan around is JUSTICE LEAGUE™: Battle for Metropolis, at 32.2%.
Every Six Flags Mexico ride ranked by uptime
Uptime by ride
39 rides · 47 days · worst first
- 1JUSTICE LEAGUE™: Battle for Metropolis32.2%
- 2Río Salvaje35.7%
- 3Supergirl57.6%
- 4Rock & Roll60.4%
- 5The Joker y Harley Quinn64.1%
- 6Alberca de Espuma66.1%
- 7Sling Shot67.1%
- 8Ruleta67.2%
- 9Pato Lucas Blaster68.2%
- 10Marvin el Marciano: Aventura Espacial78%
- 11Superman El Último Escape78.9%
- 12Wonder Woman Coaster79.8%
- 13Tsunami80.9%
- 14ACME Trucking Company81.4%
- 15Looney Tunes Circo Express81.7%
- 16La Mini Torre de Silvestre81.9%
- 17Superman Krypton Coaster81.9%
- 18Hollywood Speedway Go Karts83.5%
- 19BATGIRL™ Batarang83.7%
- 20Batman The Ride84%
- 21Crazanity85%
- 22The Dark Knight Coaster85.2%
- 23El Globo de Elmer85.7%
- 24Medusa Steel Coaster86%
- 25Speedway Stunt Coaster86.1%
- 26Triple Torre Kilahuea87.1%
- 27X-Flight87.5%
- 28The Joker87.6%
- 29DC Super Hero Girls87.8%
- 30Batman Baticopteros87.9%
- 31La Escuela de Vuelo de Sam Bigotes88.1%
- 32Fiesta de las Tazas88.2%
- 33El Tornado de Taz88.4%
- 34El Campo de Aventuras de Looney Tunes88.9%
- 35El Pingüino88.9%
- 36Expreso Musical89.3%
- 37Le Grand Carrousel90.7%
- 38Los Supervillanos de Gotham City91.4%
- 39Escalera Loca Hollywood96.5%
When Six Flags Mexico rides break down
Closures by the hour they start
2,644 breakdowns · late starts excluded
Breakdowns cluster at 6pm, with 384 of the 2,418 closures that started before the park's final hour beginning then - so the ride you most want is safest earlier in the day, not saved for last. A further 339 rides simply were not running at opening, which is a late start rather than a fault and is counted separately. The other 226 closures start in the 10pm hour, when the park is shutting - those are rides finishing their day, not failing, so they are left out here.
Six Flags Mexico downtime day by day
Share of ride hours lost
22 Aug to 19 Oct
The worst day in this window was 24 Sept, when 92.4% of the park's ride hours were lost and 39 of 39 rides went down at some point.
Uptime is the share of the park's own operating minutes a ride was running, recorded every few minutes and averaged over 47 days. A closure counts as one breakdown when it lasts ten minutes or more; shorter stops still count towards time lost, because a two-minute reset is not a fault. Touching closure windows are merged into one closure - a ride shut all day arrives from the feed as that day sliced into the sampling interval, and counting each slice would report one bad day as a hundred breakdowns.
Frequently asked
Which rides break down most at Six Flags Mexico?
JUSTICE LEAGUE™: Battle for Metropolis (32.2%), Río Salvaje (35.7%), Supergirl (57.6%) have the lowest uptime at Six Flags Mexico across the last 47 recorded operating days. The full ranking of all 39 tracked rides is above.
How reliable is Six Flags Mexico overall?
Six Flags Mexico averages 79.2% uptime across 39 tracked rides, which is patchy. 1 excellent, 18 good, 11 patchy, 9 poor.
Which ride at Six Flags Mexico is the most reliable?
Escalera Loca Hollywood, at 96.5% uptime over 47 recorded days, losing only 19h 50m in total.
What time of day do rides break down at Six Flags Mexico?
6pm is the commonest hour for a closure to start, with 384 of the 2,418 closures that started before the park's final hour beginning then. Rides that are not running at opening are counted separately as late starts, not as faults.
Which rides are closed at Six Flags Mexico today?
This page is the longer-term pattern rather than the live picture. For what is shut right now, open the Six Flags Mexico live page - every ride shows whether it is open or closed, with the reason where the park provides one.
How is uptime measured?
Each ride's open or closed status is recorded every few minutes through the park's own operating hours. Uptime is the share of those minutes the ride was running. A closure counts as one breakdown when it lasts ten minutes or more; shorter stops still count towards time lost, because a two-minute reset is not a fault.
Does weather affect Six Flags Mexico reliability?
Yes. Water rides close in heavy rain, and exposed coasters close in lightning, high winds or very cold temperatures. These figures reflect actual operations including weather closures, which is why uptime varies through the year.

