Disneyland Paris ride reliability
41 tracked rides at Disneyland Paris ran 79.6% of opening hours across the last 60 operating days, which is patchy. The least reliable is Disneyland Railroad Frontierland Depot at 10.1%, down on 60 of 60 days.
Reliability verdict
Across the last 60 operating days, 41 tracked rides ran 79.6% of opening hours. The one to plan around is Disneyland Railroad Frontierland Depot, at 10.1%.
Every Disneyland Paris ride ranked by uptime
Uptime by ride
41 rides · 60 days · worst first
- 1Disneyland Railroad Frontierland Depot10.1%
- 2Disneyland Railroad Discoveryland Station12.3%
- 3Crush's Coaster26.3%
- 4Main Street Vehicles29.1%
- 5Mickey’s PhilharMagic43.7%
- 6Disneyland Railroad Main Street Station46.8%
- 7Disneyland Railroad Fantasyland Station49%
- 8Thunder Mesa Riverboat Landing61.2%
- 9Peter Pan's Flight66.6%
- 10Mad Hatter's Tea Cups73.5%
- 11Buzz Lightyear Laser Blast76.8%
- 12Casey Jr. – le Petit Train du Cirque78.6%
- 13Le Pays des Contes de Fées, presented by Vittel79.3%
- 14Dumbo the Flying Elephant80.8%
- 15Toy Soldiers Parachute Drop81.2%
- 16Alice's Curious Labyrinth82.3%
- 17Cars ROAD TRIP85.8%
- 18Blanche-Neige et les Sept Nains®87.4%
- 19Les Voyages de Pinocchio89%
- 20Avengers Assemble: Flight Force89.4%
- 21Le Carrousel de Lancelot91.2%
- 22Big Thunder Mountain92.3%
- 23Star Wars Hyperspace Mountain93%
- 24Spider-Man W.E.B. Adventure93.4%
- 25Frozen Ever After93.9%
- 26Pirates of the Caribbean94%
- 27Ratatouille : L’Aventure Totalement Toquée de Rémy94.2%
- 28Indiana Jones™ and the Temple of Peril95.6%
- 29Phantom Manor95.7%
- 30Cars Quatre Roues Rallye98%
- 31RC Racer98.1%
- 32La Cabane des Robinson98.1%
- 33Les Tapis Volants - Flying Carpets Over Agrabah®98.4%
- 34Slinky® Dog Zigzag Spin98.6%
- 35Raiponce Tangled Spin98.6%
- 36"it's a small world"98.9%
- 37Orbitron®98.9%
- 38Autopia, presented by Avis99%
- 39Les Mystères du Nautilus99.5%
- 40The Twilight Zone Tower of Terror99.7%
- 41Star Tours: The Adventures Continue*99.7%
When Disneyland Paris rides break down
Closures by the hour they start
1,684 breakdowns · late starts excluded
Breakdowns cluster at 8pm, with 271 of the 1,513 closures that started before the park's final hour beginning then - so the ride you most want is safest earlier in the day, not saved for last. A further 502 rides simply were not running at opening, which is a late start rather than a fault and is counted separately. The other 171 closures start in the 9pm hour, when the park is shutting - those are rides finishing their day, not failing, so they are left out here.
Disneyland Paris downtime day by day
Share of ride hours lost
22 Aug to 20 Oct
The worst day in this window was 27 Aug, when 24.7% of the park's ride hours were lost and 34 of 42 rides went down at some point.
Uptime is the share of the park's own operating minutes a ride was running, recorded every few minutes and averaged over 60 days. A closure counts as one breakdown when it lasts ten minutes or more; shorter stops still count towards time lost, because a two-minute reset is not a fault. Touching closure windows are merged into one closure - a ride shut all day arrives from the feed as that day sliced into the sampling interval, and counting each slice would report one bad day as a hundred breakdowns.
Frequently asked
Which rides break down most at Disneyland Paris?
Disneyland Railroad Frontierland Depot (10.1%), Disneyland Railroad Discoveryland Station (12.3%), Crush's Coaster (26.3%) have the lowest uptime at Disneyland Paris across the last 60 recorded operating days. The full ranking of all 41 tracked rides is above.
How reliable is Disneyland Paris overall?
Disneyland Paris averages 79.6% uptime across 41 tracked rides, which is patchy. 14 excellent, 11 good, 7 patchy, 9 poor.
Which ride at Disneyland Paris is the most reliable?
The Twilight Zone Tower of Terror, at 99.7% uptime over 60 recorded days, losing only 2h 26m in total.
What time of day do rides break down at Disneyland Paris?
8pm is the commonest hour for a closure to start, with 271 of the 1,513 closures that started before the park's final hour beginning then. Rides that are not running at opening are counted separately as late starts, not as faults.
Which rides are closed at Disneyland Paris today?
This page is the longer-term pattern rather than the live picture. For what is shut right now, open the Disneyland Paris live page - every ride shows whether it is open or closed, with the reason where the park provides one.
How is uptime measured?
Each ride's open or closed status is recorded every few minutes through the park's own operating hours. Uptime is the share of those minutes the ride was running. A closure counts as one breakdown when it lasts ten minutes or more; shorter stops still count towards time lost, because a two-minute reset is not a fault.
Does weather affect Disneyland Paris reliability?
Yes. Water rides close in heavy rain, and exposed coasters close in lightning, high winds or very cold temperatures. These figures reflect actual operations including weather closures, which is why uptime varies through the year.

