Paultons Park ride reliability
39 tracked rides at Paultons Park ran 89.9% of opening hours across the last 51 operating days, which is good. The least reliable is Seal Falls at 31.2%, down on 44 of 51 days.
Reliability verdict
Across the last 51 operating days, 39 tracked rides ran 89.9% of opening hours. The one to plan around is Seal Falls, at 31.2%.
Every Paultons Park ride ranked by uptime
Uptime by ride
39 rides · 51 days · worst first
- 1Seal Falls31.2%
- 2Tea Cup Ride62.5%
- 3EDGE66%
- 4Kontiki68.6%
- 5The Sky Swinger74.4%
- 6Velociraptor78.8%
- 7Miss Rabbit's Helicopter Flight79.1%
- 8Cyclonator79.3%
- 9Pirate Ship80%
- 10Rio Grande Train82.2%
- 11Ghostly Manor83.6%
- 12Farmyard Flyer87.4%
- 13Digger Ride88.5%
- 14Dino Chase94.2%
- 15Prof. Blast's Expedition Express94.8%
- 16Boulder Dash95.1%
- 17Splash Lagoon95.6%
- 18Drakon96.2%
- 19Queen’s Flying Coach Ride96.4%
- 20Cat-O-Pillar Coaster96.6%
- 21Windy Castle97.3%
- 22Vild Swing97.5%
- 23Raven97.6%
- 24The Dinosaur Tour Co.98.1%
- 25Grampy Rabbit’s Sailing Club98.3%
- 26Storm Chaser98.4%
- 27George's Dinosaur Adventure98.5%
- 28Viking Boats98.5%
- 29Grandpa Pig's Little Train98.7%
- 30Daddy Pig's Car Ride98.8%
- 31Grandpa Pig's Boat Trip99.1%
- 32Trekking Tractors99.1%
- 33Peppa's Big Balloon Ride99.2%
- 34Flight of the Pterosaur99.3%
- 35George's Spaceship Playzone99.4%
- 36Buffalo Falls99.4%
- 37Windmill Towers99.4%
- 38The Victorian Carousel99.6%
- 39Al's Auto Academy99.8%
When Paultons Park rides break down
Closures by the hour they start
295 breakdowns · late starts excluded
Breakdowns cluster at 1pm, with 51 of the 282 closures that started before the park's final hour beginning then - so the ride you most want is safest earlier in the day, not saved for last. A further 623 rides simply were not running at opening, which is a late start rather than a fault and is counted separately. The other 13 closures start in the 6pm hour, when the park is shutting - those are rides finishing their day, not failing, so they are left out here.
Paultons Park downtime day by day
Share of ride hours lost
22 Aug to 20 Oct
The worst day in this window was 8 Sept, when 15.7% of the park's ride hours were lost and 29 of 39 rides went down at some point.
Uptime is the share of the park's own operating minutes a ride was running, recorded every few minutes and averaged over 51 days. A closure counts as one breakdown when it lasts ten minutes or more; shorter stops still count towards time lost, because a two-minute reset is not a fault. Touching closure windows are merged into one closure - a ride shut all day arrives from the feed as that day sliced into the sampling interval, and counting each slice would report one bad day as a hundred breakdowns.
Frequently asked
Which rides break down most at Paultons Park?
Seal Falls (31.2%), Tea Cup Ride (62.5%), EDGE (66%) have the lowest uptime at Paultons Park across the last 51 recorded operating days. The full ranking of all 39 tracked rides is above.
How reliable is Paultons Park overall?
Paultons Park averages 89.9% uptime across 39 tracked rides, which is good. 24 excellent, 4 good, 7 patchy, 4 poor.
Which ride at Paultons Park is the most reliable?
Al's Auto Academy, at 99.8% uptime over 51 recorded days, losing only 41m in total.
What time of day do rides break down at Paultons Park?
1pm is the commonest hour for a closure to start, with 51 of the 282 closures that started before the park's final hour beginning then. Rides that are not running at opening are counted separately as late starts, not as faults.
Which rides are closed at Paultons Park today?
This page is the longer-term pattern rather than the live picture. For what is shut right now, open the Paultons Park live page - every ride shows whether it is open or closed, with the reason where the park provides one.
How is uptime measured?
Each ride's open or closed status is recorded every few minutes through the park's own operating hours. Uptime is the share of those minutes the ride was running. A closure counts as one breakdown when it lasts ten minutes or more; shorter stops still count towards time lost, because a two-minute reset is not a fault.
Does weather affect Paultons Park reliability?
Yes. Water rides close in heavy rain, and exposed coasters close in lightning, high winds or very cold temperatures. These figures reflect actual operations including weather closures, which is why uptime varies through the year.

