Thorpe Park ride reliability
26 tracked rides at Thorpe Park ran 66.8% of opening hours across the last 50 operating days, which is poor. The least reliable is Amity Beach at 10%, down on 50 of 50 days.
Reliability verdict
Across the last 50 operating days, 26 tracked rides ran 66.8% of opening hours. The one to plan around is Amity Beach, at 10%.
Every Thorpe Park ride ranked by uptime
Uptime by ride
26 rides · 50 days · worst first
- 1Amity Beach10%
- 2Tenement | Scare Maze13.2%
- 3Trailers | Scare Maze13.4%
- 4Survival Games | Scare Maze13.5%
- 5Stitches | Scare Maze13.6%
- 6DeadBeat | Scare Maze13.7%
- 7Ghost Train64.8%
- 8Samurai80.4%
- 9Stealth81.6%
- 10Quantum84.1%
- 11Depth Charge84.3%
- 12High Striker87.2%
- 13SAW - The Ride88.2%
- 14Colossus89.6%
- 15Hyperia91%
- 16Tidal Wave91.5%
- 17Rush91.5%
- 18The Walking Dead©: The Ride92.5%
- 19Nemesis Inferno93.1%
- 20Flying Fish94.5%
- 21The Swarm94.9%
- 22Mr Monkey's Banana Ride95.8%
- 23Storm Surge96.9%
- 24Detonator97.3%
- 25Dobble Tea Party97.4%
- 26Big Easy Bumpers99.1%
When Thorpe Park rides break down
Closures by the hour they start
862 breakdowns · late starts excluded
Breakdowns cluster at 1pm, with 135 of the 841 closures that started before the park's final hour beginning then - so the ride you most want is safest earlier in the day, not saved for last. A further 409 rides simply were not running at opening, which is a late start rather than a fault and is counted separately. The other 21 closures start in the 8pm hour, when the park is shutting - those are rides finishing their day, not failing, so they are left out here.
Thorpe Park downtime day by day
Share of ride hours lost
22 Aug to 20 Oct
The worst day in this window was 19 Sept, when 39.3% of the park's ride hours were lost and 31 of 31 rides went down at some point.
Uptime is the share of the park's own operating minutes a ride was running, recorded every few minutes and averaged over 50 days. A closure counts as one breakdown when it lasts ten minutes or more; shorter stops still count towards time lost, because a two-minute reset is not a fault. Touching closure windows are merged into one closure - a ride shut all day arrives from the feed as that day sliced into the sampling interval, and counting each slice would report one bad day as a hundred breakdowns.
Frequently asked
Which rides break down most at Thorpe Park?
Amity Beach (10%), Tenement | Scare Maze (13.2%), Trailers | Scare Maze (13.4%) have the lowest uptime at Thorpe Park across the last 50 recorded operating days. The full ranking of all 26 tracked rides is above.
How reliable is Thorpe Park overall?
Thorpe Park averages 66.8% uptime across 26 tracked rides, which is poor. 5 excellent, 10 good, 4 patchy, 7 poor.
Which ride at Thorpe Park is the most reliable?
Big Easy Bumpers, at 99.1% uptime over 50 recorded days, losing only 4h 27m in total.
What time of day do rides break down at Thorpe Park?
1pm is the commonest hour for a closure to start, with 135 of the 841 closures that started before the park's final hour beginning then. Rides that are not running at opening are counted separately as late starts, not as faults.
Which rides are closed at Thorpe Park today?
This page is the longer-term pattern rather than the live picture. For what is shut right now, open the Thorpe Park live page - every ride shows whether it is open or closed, with the reason where the park provides one.
How is uptime measured?
Each ride's open or closed status is recorded every few minutes through the park's own operating hours. Uptime is the share of those minutes the ride was running. A closure counts as one breakdown when it lasts ten minutes or more; shorter stops still count towards time lost, because a two-minute reset is not a fault.
Does weather affect Thorpe Park reliability?
Yes. Water rides close in heavy rain, and exposed coasters close in lightning, high winds or very cold temperatures. These figures reflect actual operations including weather closures, which is why uptime varies through the year.

