Alton Towers ride reliability
45 tracked rides at Alton Towers ran 67.7% of opening hours across the last 60 operating days, which is poor. The least reliable is Amigos in the Afterlife at 11.9%, down on 60 of 60 days.
Reliability verdict
Across the last 60 operating days, 45 tracked rides ran 67.7% of opening hours. The one to plan around is Amigos in the Afterlife, at 11.9%.
Every Alton Towers ride ranked by uptime
Uptime by ride
45 rides · 60 days · worst first
- 1Amigos in the Afterlife11.9%
- 2Trick O' Treat Town12.2%
- 3COMPOUND13.9%
- 4Congo River Rapids14.2%
- 5Final Exhibit14.3%
- 6Edge of the Forest14.4%
- 7Altonville Mine Tours: Tiny's Revenge14.4%
- 8Battle Galleons14.6%
- 9The Royal Carousel38.4%
- 10Gangsta Granny: The Ride39.5%
- 11Raj’s Bouncy Bottom Burp39.7%
- 12Cuckoo Cars Driving School40.1%
- 13Get Set Go Tree Top Adventure52.7%
- 14Skyride to Forbidden Valley (from Towers St.)65.6%
- 15Skyride to Dark Forest (From Forbidden Valley)65.7%
- 16Skyride to Forbidden Valley (from Dark Forest)65.9%
- 17Skyride to Towers St. (From Forbidden Valley)65.9%
- 18Rita74.4%
- 19Spinball Whizzer75.8%
- 20Nemesis Sub-Terra80.9%
- 21The Curse at Alton Manor81.9%
- 22Toxicator82%
- 23TH13TEEN83.6%
- 24Go Jetters Vroomster Zoom Ride84.2%
- 25Bugbie-Go-Round84.4%
- 26In The Night Garden Magical Boat Ride84.6%
- 27The Smiler85%
- 28Octonauts Rollercoaster Adventure85.8%
- 29JoJo & Gran Gran At Home86.6%
- 30Justin's House Pie-O-Matic Factory86.6%
- 31Bluey the Ride: Here Come The Grannies!86.8%
- 32Peter Rabbit Hippity Hop87%
- 33Galactica87.2%
- 34Hey Duggee’s Big Adventure Badge88.1%
- 35The Gardens90.5%
- 36Oblivion91.2%
- 37Hex - The Legend of the Towers91.5%
- 38Nemesis Reborn91.8%
- 39Wicker Man93.1%
- 40Runaway Mine Train94%
- 41Heave Ho94.7%
- 42Monorail to Entrance Plaza96.5%
- 43Monorail to Hotels & Car Parks96.7%
- 44Marauder's Mayhem96.8%
- 45Sharkbait Reef by SEA LIFE99.3%
When Alton Towers rides break down
Closures by the hour they start
1,416 breakdowns · late starts excluded
Breakdowns cluster at 5pm, with 382 of the 1,402 closures that started before the park's final hour beginning then - so the ride you most want is safest earlier in the day, not saved for last. A further 1,157 rides simply were not running at opening, which is a late start rather than a fault and is counted separately. The other 14 closures start in the 8pm hour, when the park is shutting - those are rides finishing their day, not failing, so they are left out here.
Alton Towers downtime day by day
Share of ride hours lost
22 Aug to 20 Oct
The worst day in this window was 15 Oct, when 41.8% of the park's ride hours were lost and 45 of 45 rides went down at some point.
Uptime is the share of the park's own operating minutes a ride was running, recorded every few minutes and averaged over 60 days. A closure counts as one breakdown when it lasts ten minutes or more; shorter stops still count towards time lost, because a two-minute reset is not a fault. Touching closure windows are merged into one closure - a ride shut all day arrives from the feed as that day sliced into the sampling interval, and counting each slice would report one bad day as a hundred breakdowns.
Frequently asked
Which rides break down most at Alton Towers?
Amigos in the Afterlife (11.9%), Trick O' Treat Town (12.2%), COMPOUND (13.9%) have the lowest uptime at Alton Towers across the last 60 recorded operating days. The full ranking of all 45 tracked rides is above.
How reliable is Alton Towers overall?
Alton Towers averages 67.7% uptime across 45 tracked rides, which is poor. 4 excellent, 15 good, 9 patchy, 17 poor.
Which ride at Alton Towers is the most reliable?
Sharkbait Reef by SEA LIFE, at 99.3% uptime over 60 recorded days, losing only 3h 8m in total.
What time of day do rides break down at Alton Towers?
5pm is the commonest hour for a closure to start, with 382 of the 1,402 closures that started before the park's final hour beginning then. Rides that are not running at opening are counted separately as late starts, not as faults.
Which rides are closed at Alton Towers today?
This page is the longer-term pattern rather than the live picture. For what is shut right now, open the Alton Towers live page - every ride shows whether it is open or closed, with the reason where the park provides one.
How is uptime measured?
Each ride's open or closed status is recorded every few minutes through the park's own operating hours. Uptime is the share of those minutes the ride was running. A closure counts as one breakdown when it lasts ten minutes or more; shorter stops still count towards time lost, because a two-minute reset is not a fault.
Does weather affect Alton Towers reliability?
Yes. Water rides close in heavy rain, and exposed coasters close in lightning, high winds or very cold temperatures. These figures reflect actual operations including weather closures, which is why uptime varies through the year.

